1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En apelsin är orange."

"En apelsin är orange."

Translation:An orange is orange.

December 12, 2014

44 Comments


Alexi.N

This is such an odd sentence to type in english... I had to actually think about it for about a second!


Ramn958636

And in other languages too. Spanish, Esperanto,


Bryan122847

How is it in Spanish? Una naranja és naranja?


Ketchup588676

No creo que lleve tilde, simple: Una naranja es naranja: Donde la fuerza vocal está en:

'U'na= Es Grave. Termina en vocal por tanto no lleva tilde.

Nar'a'nja= Es grave. También termina en vocal, por tanto no lleva tilde.

Es= nunca he visto esta palabra con tilde y soy hablante nativo.


J.Sol.Esp

También: Una naranja es anaranjada.


plank_

Same in Portuguese: "Uma laranja é laranja" Or: "Uma laranja é alaranjada"

But in the later it implies it has some tone of orange (ranging from pale to actual orange)


attis765

yeah, me three. :)


HKLI987

John had had that that you were searching yesterday.


GeekyKhan

I wonder why in Swedish, an orange isn't just "orange"...


Lundgren8

Apelsin was loaned from Dutch and originally meant ’apple from China’. The English colour name got its name after the fruit which is a typical Wanderwort that has basically passed through all European languages on its way to English all the way from Dravidian languages in India.


bepisTM

I'm a native Dutch speaker, but this is the first time I'm seeing this... It's actually loaned from the Flemish variant of the word, as they seem to call it appelsien instead of sinaasappel.

Everytime I see the Dutch language mentioned, I feel proud, because we're always that small country nobody has heard of with a language that looks like German with a touch of "hey lol I can understand a few words without dem google translate"... and people are always comparing German to other languages... I wish we had a more positive history and more positive loanwords in English (cough; apartheid, iceberg...).

Sorry for the long text, this happens everytime I see Dutch somewhere. It's just requesting some attention for the language. :/


Ungewitig_Wiht

Hey I would learn Dutch except I'd probably just end up writing in German because of how similar they are... wait I am learning Swedish and Norwegian so that argument is pretty invalid :)


Maneblusser

What do you think we feel like? Flemish is an underestimated variant of Dutch. When people think of the Dutch language, they always think of the Netherlands. But the Dutch and the Flemish perfectly understand each other, albeit a little varied in words and expressions. No one ever says 'I want to speak Flemish', they always say 'I want to speak Dutch', while we believe our Dutch is more a direct variant of the "regular" Dutch. Did you know that they call Flemish "soft German"? That says it all... . They call it that because of the words we use and the way we pronounce things. Just to mention: I know exactly what you feel like! So that's why I was overjoyed when I saw the Swedish word "apelsin" for the first time in my life. Finally something I can relate to from my mother tongue. And honestly, it's just historically determined! :)


franciscoleopold

Don't say that! Your country was a world power during 15th and 16th century. Dutch would have millions of speakers more if you had done the same as english and french people did in their colonies. Also remember afrikaners are descendants of hollanders, and they are like 5 millions.


J.Sol.Esp

You say this like it was a good thing. Remember that it involved the extermination of indigenous peoples and the enslavement of Africans. That was actually a very dark and shameful part of Dutch history. The same goes for the British, French, Spanish, and Portuguese, to different extents of course. And Afrikaners are the product of settler colonialism. It's a shame to see people justify and praise imperialism and colonialism...


Hal_

Were oranges named oranges because an orange is orange or is orange called orange because oranges are orange?


sparrowhawk28

Yes. Or at least, probably.


MetroWestJP

In written English, the word "orange" first appears in the 13th century in reference to the fruit itself. The first use of the word "orange" as a color doesn't appear until 300 years later, in the 16th century. When I was learning Spanish in school, I was taught that the word for the fruit is "naranja" and the word for the color is "anaranjado" ("oranged"?), but more and more often these days I hear "naranja" used for both the fruit and the color.


RonanHakes

I think I heard somewhere that the fruit is named after its tree and the color is named after the fruit


Ewan.yy

Var apelsiner kallas apelsiner för att en apelsin är orange eller är en apelsin orange för att apelsiner är orange, haha?


GeekyKhan

That's awesome! Thanks for that tidbit.


Bharad.kv

As a native speaker of Tamil - a Dravidian language - I find this very interesting.


WraythRose

Someone told me oce that we got the name of the colour in english from the dude that conquered england (William of Orange) he was from a place called orange, had the yellow/red mix colour on his crest and so the colour was named for that? No idea how true that is though XD


TobyBartels

The colour was named for the fruit, and anyway English got the word directly from French with both meanings. William of Orange, although from the Netherlands himself, got his appellation ultimately from the city Orange in southern France. That's not named after the colour or the fruit; it's originally just a coincidence, although of course people noticed it.


WraythRose

brilliant coincidence then XD


Dirkrol

Kind of weird sentence.... at least in English, Spanish, etc...


J-Alex_Film-Guy

After a recent update, shorter words like "är" and "och" are being pronounced in example sentences by only their first letter.

In this sentence, the "är" bleeds into the "or" from "orange" and is nigh indistinguishable.


J.Sol.Esp

As I understand it, this is actually in line with how these words are pronounced in everyday speech. Unless you're trying to really emphasize the words "är" or "och", typically only the initial vowel sounds are pronounced. I hope a native speaker might be able to confirm this. Tack!


Super-Svensk

The audio sounds okay to me here. And yes, you are correct. Och is pronounced as o unless it is stressed, and är is frequently pronounced in various different ways without the r in spoken language.


ArthurVicentini

"Orange" in plural and definitive can "orange" and "orangea"? Or it is like "rosa" and never changes?


Elbiort777

Of course it's Orange! :P XD


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Except when it isn't ripe yet! Then there is the Blood Orange, which is quite surprising inside. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blood_orang


[deactivated user]

    Is the final consonant /ʃ/, /ɕ/ or /ʂ/? (I'd like to pronounce the correct one even though they all sound the same to me.)


Fyo_Fyo

    Every orange is orange, but not every orange is orange...


Lukas315

    wait does anyone know if the way orange is said loaned from French or English?


JoeSchmo298928

    Yes, and the floor is made out of floor.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.