"En apelsin är orange."

Translation:An orange is orange.

December 12, 2014

37 Comments


Alexi.N

This is such an odd sentence to type in english... I had to actually think about it for about a second!

January 11, 2015

Ramn958636

And in other languages too. Spanish, Esperanto,

December 22, 2015

Bryan122847

How is it in Spanish? Una naranja és naranja?

November 25, 2018

Ketchup588676

No creo que lleve tilde, simple: Una naranja es naranja: Donde la fuerza vocal está en:

'U'na= Es Grave. Termina en vocal por tanto no lleva tilde.

Nar'a'nja= Es grave. También termina en vocal, por tanto no lleva tilde.

Es= nunca he visto esta palabra con tilde y soy hablante nativo.

March 12, 2019

J.Sol.Esp

También: Una naranja es anaranjada.

May 5, 2019

yarahnaomi

Yeah, me too!

January 11, 2015

attis765

yeah, me three. :)

February 5, 2015

mellowsong

Same

May 2, 2015

HKLI987

John had had that that you were searching yesterday.

July 14, 2016

GeekyKhan

I wonder why in Swedish, an orange isn't just "orange"...

January 23, 2015

Lundgren8

Apelsin was loaned from Dutch and originally meant ’apple from China’. The English colour name got its name after the fruit which is a typical Wanderwort that has basically passed through all European languages on its way to English all the way from Dravidian languages in India.

January 23, 2015

bepisTM

I'm a native Dutch speaker, but this is the first time I'm seeing this... It's actually loaned from the Flemish variant of the word, as they seem to call it appelsien instead of sinaasappel.

Everytime I see the Dutch language mentioned, I feel proud, because we're always that small country nobody has heard of with a language that looks like German with a touch of "hey lol I can understand a few words without dem google translate"... and people are always comparing German to other languages... I wish we had a more positive history and more positive loanwords in English (cough; apartheid, iceberg...).

Sorry for the long text, this happens everytime I see Dutch somewhere. It's just requesting some attention for the language. :/

March 10, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Hey I would learn Dutch except I'd probably just end up writing in German because of how similar they are... wait I am learning Swedish and Norwegian so that argument is pretty invalid :)

August 16, 2015

Maneblusser

What do you think we feel like? Flemish is an underestimated variant of Dutch. When people think of the Dutch language, they always think of the Netherlands. But the Dutch and the Flemish perfectly understand each other, albeit a little varied in words and expressions. No one ever says 'I want to speak Flemish', they always say 'I want to speak Dutch', while we believe our Dutch is more a direct variant of the "regular" Dutch. Did you know that they call Flemish "soft German"? That says it all... . They call it that because of the words we use and the way we pronounce things. Just to mention: I know exactly what you feel like! So that's why I was overjoyed when I saw the Swedish word "apelsin" for the first time in my life. Finally something I can relate to from my mother tongue. And honestly, it's just historically determined! :)

March 5, 2019

Hal_

Were oranges named oranges because an orange is orange or is orange called orange because oranges are orange?

June 23, 2016

sparrowhawk28

Yes. Or at least, probably.

June 23, 2016

MetroWestJP

In written English, the word "orange" first appears in the 13th century in reference to the fruit itself. The first use of the word "orange" as a color doesn't appear until 300 years later, in the 16th century. When I was learning Spanish in school, I was taught that the word for the fruit is "naranja" and the word for the color is "anaranjado" ("oranged"?), but more and more often these days I hear "naranja" used for both the fruit and the color.

January 21, 2018

RonanHakes

I think I heard somewhere that the fruit is named after its tree and the color is named after the fruit

June 25, 2017

GeekyKhan

That's awesome! Thanks for that tidbit.

January 23, 2015

Bharad.kv

As a native speaker of Tamil - a Dravidian language - I find this very interesting.

August 31, 2016

WraythRose

Someone told me oce that we got the name of the colour in english from the dude that conquered england (William of Orange) he was from a place called orange, had the yellow/red mix colour on his crest and so the colour was named for that? No idea how true that is though XD

July 21, 2015

TobyBartels

The colour was named for the fruit, and anyway English got the word directly from French with both meanings. William of Orange, although from the Netherlands himself, got his appellation ultimately from the city Orange in southern France. That's not named after the colour or the fruit; it's originally just a coincidence, although of course people noticed it.

September 19, 2015

WraythRose

brilliant coincidence then XD

September 19, 2015

Elbiort777

Of course it's Orange! :P XD

April 9, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Except when it isn't ripe yet! Then there is the Blood Orange, which is quite surprising inside. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blood_orang

June 8, 2016

tennislogic9

how meta.

June 25, 2016

Dirkrol

Kind of weird sentence.... at least in English, Spanish, etc...

October 16, 2016

ArthurVicentini

"Orange" in plural and definitive can "orange" and "orangea"? Or it is like "rosa" and never changes?

January 11, 2016

ChloKokx

Like rosa.

March 12, 2016

OwainLlyfr

It's usually like "rosa" and never changes, but you will definitely hear people say "orangea" in some parts of the country (even though it's never written that way).

March 7, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Actually Lexin lists the 'orangea' spelling: http://lexin2.nada.kth.se/lexin/#searchinfo=both,swe_swe,orangea;

    March 7, 2019

L_Boyle

    Mind blown.

    August 27, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Is the final consonant /ʃ/, /ɕ/ or /ʂ/? (I'd like to pronounce the correct one even though they all sound the same to me.)

      November 8, 2018

J-Alex_Film-Guy

      After a recent update, shorter words like "är" and "och" are being pronounced in example sentences by only their first letter.

      In this sentence, the "är" bleeds into the "or" from "orange" and is nigh indistinguishable.

      June 18, 2019

J.Sol.Esp

      As I understand it, this is actually in line with how these words are pronounced in everyday speech. Unless you're trying to really emphasize the words "är" or "och", typically only the initial vowel sounds are pronounced. I hope a native speaker might be able to confirm this. Tack!

      June 18, 2019

Super-Svensk

      The audio sounds okay to me here. And yes, you are correct. Och is pronounced as o unless it is stressed, and är is frequently pronounced in various different ways without the r in spoken language.

      June 18, 2019
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.