1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Allora chi?"

"Allora chi?"

Translation:Then who?

July 14, 2013

54 Comments


Viaggiatore

Allora is more like "therefore." Poi is more about time.


malcolmissimo

Allora is v.v.common to preface a sentence, like our anyway, so, well, mmm, etc. I must try them next time. Italian equivalents include be', bene, dunque, ...


rachelm55

What is the difference between "poi" and "allora" if they both mean "then?"


rsc55

Poi can also mean later. "Prima o poi."


NakajimaMegami

Are there any other differences between "poi" and "allora" as well?


Uyterschout

'Then' can mean a particular time in the past or in the future. Translate with 'allora' for the past and 'poi' or 'dopo' for the future.


Doug_Jackson

I believe the more proper English is "Then whom" which is seen as incorrect by the app.


c.s.k

"Whom" is a legitimate word; however, in my experience the use of whom has been largly abandonded by younger generations. Even in college writting classes taken decades ago, it was suggested to avoid the use of the word "whom." The average person will spend more time wondering if you said it correctly and be distracted from what it is that you are trying to communicate.


silkwarrior

excellent sensible advice for anyone learning English.


Alan495999

We're not all young, and if we are being gramamtically correct, then whom should be accepted. It is perfectly correct English!


thedodosaurus

So is who.

"Then" isn't a preposition, though, so your failed intuition for "whom" shows why the word "who" is better here.


thedodosaurus

Not just younger generations: even in the King James Bible, the word "whom" is occasionally used where it shouldn't have been. That shows that even back then, it was only used by pillocks trying to sound posh.


rhhpk

No - even though "whom" has not been used much for many years, it would still have been incorrect in this case if we still used it these days. You would use it as the object of a sentence (with whom, to whom), but not as the subject like in the sentence "Who is it?" That is effectively what you are saying with "Then who?"


thedodosaurus

Doubly incorrect.

"Then" is not a preposition or anything that would call for "whom", and any linguist would argue that "who" is objectively more proper than "whom" in any case.


JoeM.

I am still trying to figure out how to use this type of question correctly. Could someone please reply with a situation (or two) in which one might reply "Allora chi?" Thank you!


rsc55

We hear someone at the door, and I say to my husband "it's not the mailman" "Non e' il postino" and my husband responds, "Allora chi?" " Then who (is it?)"


percyflage

There's a famous saying: "if not me, then who? If not now, when?". Great questions to ask when something needs doing or delegating. Who can translate it for me?


Martin135869

Se non io, allora chi? Se non adesso, allora quando?

(But it sounds to me you can omit the both allora words here. They might make you sound a bit nervous and impatient)


Vendeamellon

From my time in Italy, "Allora" sounded like a general interjection meaning "okay, then" or "well, then." Can anyone give me a better idea of what it is used for?


paraguaijin

i always thought of allora as "(and) now"


mimiducky

I assume 'allora' is the French 'alors' whereas 'poi' is more like 'puis' or 'ensuite'. 'Then' is just too broad in English.


QuentinTheFawn

This is how I remember it too!


Petra_Mambo

Or in spanish "Ahora" --> "Now"


j.aitken

It's probably more signifying the Italian word "ora", I guess?


MeadowsJosiah

How many other ways can the word "Allora" be translated?


rsc55

Allora means So, Then. E allora? Then what? It's also an expression. "In that case, let's go" "Allora, andiamo." or "Then let's go" Look in www.treccani.it under vocabolo.


atlasakin

Thanks, this made it all clear!


JohnDover2

I had an Italian teacher who tended to start every new part of a lesson, say after a discussion on a particular point, with allora. Toward the end of one lesson someone called out "fifty" and she asked what he meant. Somewhat shamefacedly he admitted he had been counting the number of times she had used "allora" during the course of the lesson. She took this in good part and even told the joke against herself to other students. I am not sure if it would be called a pleonasm but it appears to be very common usage


BronzetheSling

It's sometimes used in the context of 'Umm," before a sentence. You could also say it means 'well,'


Germanlehrerlsu

Well, who? ought to be accepted. Sometimes you'll hear, "well then..." but 'well' alone in a context like this, is equivalent to 'then'.


BillWinlow

What on earth is wrong with "then whom"? It is correct UK English.


BillWinlow

But "whom" is also correct. This needs reconsideration.


Hannah448557

The use of "allora" in Italy might be different depending on region/dialect. In Florence (Firenze) I hear it used as a filler word meaning "so" or similar.... example: "Allora, andiamo adesso".


SteveKillick

That certainly makes sense as I have heard it used is restaurants when particularly good dishes are served and tureens lifted to showcase the food. Certainly a long way from the English word 'Then'.


JamieLuigi

Who stole the cookies from the cookie jar ? Chi ha rubato i biscotti dal barattolo dei biscotti ? Was it you ? Era esso si ? Couldn't be non poteva essere Then who ? Allora chi ? Is this right ?


coupe_crazy

I was wondering about allora as "well, (pause) then"...., is this not the case, as my experience with Italian speakers seemed to imprint this in my understand of "allora".


klinger_dinger

Is "So, who then?" acceptable?


Rebecca451058

This reminds me of an old song... 'Then who? Who stole the cookie from the cookie jar?' :)


SteveKillick

Who says 'Then who?' Just asking.


Germanlehrerlsu

It's a follow-up: "If not me, ..."; "So it wasn't her, ..."; "So you didn't do it, ..." etc. There are any number of scenarios where someone would say this, assuming a more complete context.


SteveKillick

Thank you for that. That makes sense. I will now get back to spiders under cheese!


Germanlehrerlsu

You're on your own on that one! :-) Anything I'd come up with I'm afraid would just sound cheesy.


PinefrostLTU

Why didn't it accept "And then who?"?


pat594955

same translation - what's up


Jo-AnnHan

why not "so then who"?


Coiseam

Going to remember this one as "Allora dopo?" (points for getting the reference)


bbshrmn

why wouldn't it take, "well then who?" that is a perfectly reasonable translation. p1: "ma noi non vorremmo andare" p2: ..."allora chi"


DaRichta

now who !!!!

from the italian allora you can not decice if it is "then" or "now" !


speaktorob

"So then who?" marked incorrect as of Aug 2020. Reported


HeBreaksLate

Chi ha rubato il biscotto dal barattolo di biscotti? Non io! Allora chi?


Kate227641

In English would we not say "who then?"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.