"Allora chi?"

Translation:Then who?

July 14, 2013

40 Comments


Viaggiatore

Allora is more like "therefore." Poi is more about time.

July 14, 2013

malcolmissimo

Allora is v.v.common to preface a sentence, like our anyway, so, well, mmm, etc. I must try them next time. Italian equivalents include be', bene, dunque, ...

July 16, 2018

rachelmknight1

What is the difference between "poi" and "allora" if they both mean "then?"

July 14, 2013

rsc55

Poi can also mean later. "Prima o poi."

October 30, 2013

NakajimaMegami

Are there any other differences between "poi" and "allora" as well?

July 5, 2015

Uyterschout

'Then' can mean a particular time in the past or in the future. Translate with 'allora' for the past and 'poi' or 'dopo' for the future.

July 21, 2016

JoeM.

I am still trying to figure out how to use this type of question correctly. Could someone please reply with a situation (or two) in which one might reply "Allora chi?" Thank you!

January 12, 2014

rsc55

We hear someone at the door, and I say to my husband "it's not the mailman" "Non e' il postino" and my husband responds, "Allora chi?" " Then who (is it?)"

January 12, 2014

JoeM.

Grazie!

January 12, 2014

Marjunepogi

THANKS RS.

March 3, 2016

percyflage

There's a famous saying: "if not me, then who? If not now, when?". Great questions to ask when something needs doing or delegating. Who can translate it for me?

February 7, 2016

mimiducky

I assume 'allora' is the French 'alors' whereas 'poi' is more like 'puis' or 'ensuite'. 'Then' is just too broad in English.

April 26, 2015

QuentinTheFawn

This is how I remember it too!

December 3, 2016

ratzelchen

Or in spanish "Ahora" --> "Now"

March 26, 2017

Vendeamellon

From my time in Italy, "Allora" sounded like a general interjection meaning "okay, then" or "well, then." Can anyone give me a better idea of what it is used for?

June 1, 2015

Doug_Jackson

I believe the more proper English is "Then whom" which is seen as incorrect by the app.

March 7, 2014

c.s.k

"Whom" is a legitimate word; however, in my experience the use of whom has been largly abandonded by younger generations. Even in college writting classes taken decades ago, it was suggested to avoid the use of the word "whom." The average person will spend more time wondering if you said it correctly and be distracted from what it is that you are trying to communicate.

June 26, 2015

silkwarrior

excellent sensible advice for anyone learning English.

November 17, 2015

rhhpk

No - even though "whom" has not been used much for many years, it would still have been incorrect in this case if we still used it these days. You would use it as the object of a sentence (with whom, to whom), but not as the subject like in the sentence "Who is it?" That is effectively what you are saying with "Then who?"

January 5, 2016

paraguaijin

i always thought of allora as "(and) now"

April 14, 2014

MeadowsJosiah

How many other ways can the word "Allora" be translated?

July 3, 2014

rsc55

Allora means So, Then. E allora? Then what? It's also an expression. "In that case, let's go" "Allora, andiamo." or "Then let's go" Look in www.treccani.it under vocabolo.

July 3, 2014

atlasakin

Thanks, this made it all clear!

July 30, 2014

BronzetheSling

It's sometimes used in the context of 'Umm," before a sentence. You could also say it means 'well,'

June 27, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Well, who? ought to be accepted. Sometimes you'll hear, "well then..." but 'well' alone in a context like this, is equivalent to 'then'.

April 26, 2016

coupe_crazy

I was wondering about allora as "well, (pause) then"...., is this not the case, as my experience with Italian speakers seemed to imprint this in my understand of "allora".

January 17, 2015

klinger_dinger

Is "So, who then?" acceptable?

March 15, 2015

Rebecca451058

This reminds me of an old song... 'Then who? Who stole the cookie from the cookie jar?' :)

May 13, 2016

SteveKillick

Who says 'Then who?' Just asking.

December 16, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

It's a follow-up: "If not me, ..."; "So it wasn't her, ..."; "So you didn't do it, ..." etc. There are any number of scenarios where someone would say this, assuming a more complete context.

December 16, 2016

SteveKillick

Thank you for that. That makes sense. I will now get back to spiders under cheese!

December 16, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

You're on your own on that one! :-) Anything I'd come up with I'm afraid would just sound cheesy.

December 16, 2016

SteveKillick
December 16, 2016

Hannah448557

The use of "allora" in Italy might be different depending on region/dialect. In Florence (Firenze) I hear it used as a filler word meaning "so" or similar.... example: "Allora, andiamo adesso".

January 2, 2017

SteveKillick

That certainly makes sense as I have heard it used is restaurants when particularly good dishes are served and tureens lifted to showcase the food. Certainly a long way from the English word 'Then'.

January 3, 2017

PinefrostLTU

Why didn't it accept "And then who?"?

January 16, 2017

pat594955

same translation - what's up

April 11, 2017

JamieLuigi

Who stole the cookies from the cookie jar ? Chi ha rubato i biscotti dal barattolo dei biscotti ? Was it you ? Era esso si ? Couldn't be non poteva essere Then who ? Allora chi ? Is this right ?

August 23, 2017

Jo-AnnHan

why not "so then who"?

May 27, 2018

bbshrmn

why wouldn't it take, "well then who?" that is a perfectly reasonable translation. p1: "ma noi non vorremmo andare" p2: ..."allora chi"

January 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.