"An bhfuil aon Ghearmáinis agat?"

Translation:Do you have any German?

December 12, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

CatMcCat

...meaning, "Do you speak any German?"

December 12, 2014

galaxyrocker

Yep. Like, 'do you have the ability to speak any German?'

December 12, 2014

CatMcCat

Thanks. The other possibilities were just too weird - LOL!

December 12, 2014

PatHargan

It reminds me of that old gag, 'Do you have any Irish in you?'

January 25, 2015

CatMcCat

Great minds think alike.

January 25, 2015

Marie-Clai133496

Does "aon" always lenite?

June 20, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

When aon means "one" or "any", it lenites. But remember that aon ends in n, so DNTLS applies - you don't lenite words that start with D, T or S after aon, so aon duine, aon teach, aon seachtain, but aon bhuachaill, aon fhear, aon mhadra, srl.

June 20, 2018

Marie-Clai133496

Good examples. Thanks.

June 21, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.