1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad er det totale antal?"

"Hvad er det totale antal?"

Translation:What is the total number?

December 12, 2014

20 Comments


GeniusJack

What is the difference between tal and antal ?


-Philip-

I agree with you but I add also: Og nummer?


RyagonIV

Tal - simple number: one, two, six hundred and forty-five.

Antal - something you count: one apple, sixteen girls, twenty years.

Nummer - an assigned number: telephone number, prisoner number, house number. 'Nummer' also doesn't necessarily only consist of numbers. You could say "Det er prøve nummer 21A-5." - "That is sample number 21A-5."


ZL321

I believe there is a post before that cleared up the difference between 'tal' og 'nummer'. I think it basically said that 'tal' was a number you could count (en, to, tre) while a 'nummer' was a number such as a telephone number and the like.


kp126

This is true but what's this 'antal' business? Is it just another way to say tal?


ZL321

I believe antal is sum.


kp126

My enthusiasm for learning Danish is beginning to fade. It was all going so well until numbers happened.


LucBE

@kp126 yeah. I was wondering why they waited so long with the numbers, since it should be basic knowledge. It's now clear...


ZL321

I know what you mean. They can be a bit tricky. Don't worry, you'll get through it, though!


Balaur

I tried "What is the total sum?" and got it wrong. I know it's a bit redundant, with the word 'total', but should I report it?


ZL321

@Balaur I don't see why not -- I don't think it's strictly wrong.


ZL321

@LucVerhels

Haha, they usually leave it until this late in most courses though.


Mathewgk

@lucBE you're spot on mate! lol...


epac-mcl

kp126: "Antal" has to do with "quantity". It is not just a "nummer", or "tal", but a number OF a particular item.


dtgman

Normally in English we would leave off the word "number" after total, as it's implied unless another measure is specified.


Harry456443

"What is the total sum" is the same thing in English - in fact, more correct than "number"


LucBE

Not at all -if I understand correct. This is exactly the difference between tal and antal.


Harry456443

But if RyagonIV is correct, and "tal" is a simple digit, then you are implying that "antal" is a sum i.e. the result of counting the number of things or the result of adding two numbers together. Therefore, "What is the total sum" should be accepted as correct (even though we do not say it in English, since "What is the TOTAL" obviates the need to use number/sum...


LucBE

Language is not mathematics. And not necessarily logic either.


NeilHutchi2

I used "quantity" and it was rejected.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.