"Hunden spiser den."

Translation:The dog is eating it.

4 years ago

8 Comments


A.Connell

To create a complete thought, could I say: "Jeg spiser ikke min mad...hunden spiser den!"

4 years ago

JoshPace

I could here the last word at all

4 years ago

sonnemorgenstern

I speak danish daily and couldn't understand the last word either. Typical danish!

2 years ago

Annathegrey
Annathegrey

Does ending (meaning 'det' or 'den' depend on the subject?

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

That's not comprehensible, but I think you might be asking how to correctly use det versus den. They both mean "it" (i.e. they are third-person singular pronouns that refer to inanimates), and they agree by gender. Det is the neuter form (which you would use in reference to a neuter noun like huset), and den is the common form (which you would use in reference to a common-gender noun like olien).

2 years ago

MetalheadScott

So since we don't know what's being eaten, should "det" be possible?

1 year ago

craaash80
craaash80

I'm having problems distinguishing between "den" and "dem" while listening...

2 years ago

Sandra786228

I understood "Hunden spiser dem"

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.