1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hunden spiser den."

"Hunden spiser den."

Translation:The dog is eating it.

December 12, 2014

13 Comments


A.Connell

To create a complete thought, could I say: "Jeg spiser ikke min mad...hunden spiser den!"


Drovalli

Does ending (meaning 'det' or 'den' depend on the subject?


OsoGegenHest

That's not comprehensible, but I think you might be asking how to correctly use det versus den. They both mean "it" (i.e. they are third-person singular pronouns that refer to inanimates), and they agree by gender. Det is the neuter form (which you would use in reference to a neuter noun like huset), and den is the common form (which you would use in reference to a common-gender noun like olien).


MetalheadScott

So since we don't know what's being eaten, should "det" be possible?


Estaban429727

I understand your message but don't grasp the concept of common and neuter gender words. I expect it will eventually make sense. Meanwhile I love your multilingual name, bear vs horse


DianeEsbec1

I didn't hear the last word I just heard the the dog and eating


DragonNights

If you find a problem with the sentence, please use the report button to report the problem.


Marty62203

Until now "it" has been "det." For instance, "De har det." "Den" has been given multiple times as "the" which made no sense, so iI thought it was a typo for "them."


CheyenneCa736213

I just finished a word matching exercise that said den meant the. Does it mean both, or should I have reported that?


Flamdring

Lots of missing or incorrect audio recordings from "dn" for "den" to "ve-etaren" installed of "vegetaren". Duolingo, fix your stuff!


DragonNights

Please report wrong or missing audio via the report button in the sentence.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.