1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hunden spiser den."

"Hunden spiser den."

Translation:The dog is eating it.

December 12, 2014

12 Comments


A.Connell

To create a complete thought, could I say: "Jeg spiser ikke min mad...hunden spiser den!"


Drovalli

Does ending (meaning 'det' or 'den' depend on the subject?


OsoGegenHest

That's not comprehensible, but I think you might be asking how to correctly use det versus den. They both mean "it" (i.e. they are third-person singular pronouns that refer to inanimates), and they agree by gender. Det is the neuter form (which you would use in reference to a neuter noun like huset), and den is the common form (which you would use in reference to a common-gender noun like olien).


MetalheadScott

So since we don't know what's being eaten, should "det" be possible?


JoshPace

I could here the last word at all


sonnemorgenstern

I speak danish daily and couldn't understand the last word either. Typical danish!


ChrisLittl1

agreed, i heard something like clend? whatever that means??


OsoGegenHest

Perhaps the audio has been improved since you wrote that last year, because it sounds clear now.


craaash80

I'm having problems distinguishing between "den" and "dem" while listening...


Sandra786228

I understood "Hunden spiser dem"


SantiAnnd

Hunden spiser JER


tlock835

Why not the dog eats it?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.