1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vuoi giocare per dieci minut…

"Vuoi giocare per dieci minuti?"

Translation:Do you want to play for ten minutes?

December 12, 2014

12 Comments


ricciardelli

IfYouKnowWhatIMean

February 9, 2017

iyphd

IDontKnowWhatYouMean

June 14, 2017

peislander1

Although not a literal translation , "Would you like" is used in English interchangeably with "Do you want". Shouldn't that also be a correct response?

December 12, 2014

AnthonyLar1

If you wanted to ask "would you" you would need to use "vorresti / vorrebbe" (2nd/3rd person respectively).

I agree it is more commonly used in English in general.

February 28, 2015

Eluzie

Perhaps would is more polite than do. Perhaps...

February 8, 2015

DickG1

I agree with your comment

February 25, 2017

PliLopes

Why isn't it "vuoi giocari"?? I thought it was plural :/

December 16, 2014

Funest

Infinitives don't change in number or gender

July 30, 2015

rydudecoolkid

...we know. It's not changing gender dude, it's being conjugated.

In PliLopes's example, he isn't using a plural of "giocare", he is doing the "tu" form of "to play" (you play)

October 24, 2017

Atena_Ileana

I tried "Do you feel like playing for ten minutes?", but it didn't work

May 21, 2017

GPtqz

Or 2 minutes.

February 11, 2018

Stam2510

wink wink nudge nudge know what I mean

September 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.