1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Twelve girls and fifteen boy…

"Twelve girls and fifteen boys are playing in the park."

Translation:Tolv flickor och femton pojkar leker i parken.

December 12, 2014

12 Comments


Sjodni

here it said that play was spelar and not leker....


Arnauti

Where? The english word "play" covers both "leker" and "spelar" in Swedish, but there's a difference in meaning.


Arnauti

I just wrote something about that here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5931721


Yerrick

I just got "spelar" and "leker" offered to me in Multiple Choice. I don't think I ever saw "spelar" before...


Arnauti

You're right, it won't show up until Sports, which is quite a way down from here. I'll try to fix the multiple choice issue.


Solvind

I had this multiple choice question, too.


Arnauti

Hm, I removed spelar as a 'best' translation a month ago, so it really shouldn't turn up in multiple choice questions (as a correct answer) any more :(


MattBush2

Arguably spelar should be allowed, as the context doesn't differentiate.


MattBush2

Perhaps if this was reworked to indicate what they were playing (fotboll, fiol) it would be more clear.


RyanHaywar10

Why is tjejer and killar not accepted?


Felicity581524

I have written this exactly the same. Exactly the same....and yet it keeps saying I have it wrong. Anyone else get this too?


brunamuoza

Why tolv and not tolva if it is a plural?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.