"Twelve girls and fifteen boys are playing in the park."

Translation:Tolv flickor och femton pojkar leker i parken.

December 12, 2014

10 Comments


Sjodni

here it said that play was spelar and not leker....

December 12, 2014

Arnauti

Where? The english word "play" covers both "leker" and "spelar" in Swedish, but there's a difference in meaning.

December 12, 2014

Arnauti

I just wrote something about that here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5931721

December 12, 2014

Yerrick

I just got "spelar" and "leker" offered to me in Multiple Choice. I don't think I ever saw "spelar" before...

March 12, 2015

Arnauti

You're right, it won't show up until Sports, which is quite a way down from here. I'll try to fix the multiple choice issue.

March 12, 2015

Solvind

I had this multiple choice question, too.

April 17, 2015

Arnauti

Hm, I removed spelar as a 'best' translation a month ago, so it really shouldn't turn up in multiple choice questions (as a correct answer) any more :(

April 17, 2015

MattBush2

Arguably spelar should be allowed, as the context doesn't differentiate.

May 29, 2019

MattBush2

Perhaps if this was reworked to indicate what they were playing (fotboll, fiol) it would be more clear.

May 29, 2019

brunamuoza

Why tolv and not tolva if it is a plural?

July 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.