1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De dricker sjuttio flaskor v…

"De dricker sjuttio flaskor vin."

Translation:They are drinking seventy bottles of wine.

December 12, 2014

17 Comments


EllisCM

Sounds like a hell of a night.


MissMuse

This is getting ridiculous. :) Hope it's at a large wedding or something cause that sounds like a hellish morning to wake up to. :)


Smith_Ryan

Sjuttio flaskor vin på väggen, sjuttio flaskor vin...


dorka0224

Dionysus is that you


Viviane424351

Do you mean Duonysus?


SSilvamc

is it me, or the default audio sounds like "flaskor lin" instead of "flaskor vin"?


Staira1

Hope we’re talking about a large group!


AlessandroNicola

in english does is sound good too writing "bottles wine" instead of "bottles of wine"?


MesutS1

Nope it should always be "bottle(s) of wine". It is possible to say "wine bottle(s)" like in "There is a half-empty wine bottle." but sticking with the form "bottle of wine" is better in any case.


Klgregonis

There's a difference in meaning, too. Bottle of wine means a bottle that currently contains wine. Wine bottle means a bottle that may currently contain wine, may have contained wine, or is made in the shape of a bottle that contains wine, but never contained wine . Same with glass of water versus water glass, plate of cookies versus cookie plate, etc.


Grace_Lejonet

I've never heard anyone say water glass or cookie plate before. Pretty sure it's only bottles and cartons that people do that (I'm from the UK)


Klgregonis

I'm from the US, when there is a glass on the table specifically for water we call it a water glass. There are also plates, often with little round divots, designed specifically to display cookies. Those are cookie plates.


DrMicroChem

In English, we say "bottles of __". Bottles of milk, bottles of water, a bottle of perfume.


Jeanbean425734

This is a weird sentence because, how do we know how many bottles of wine these people will drink until they are done drinking?


MikyNik1856

You clearly gobbled them up all by yourself


CoralieBau3

We could be friends

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.