1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De dricker sjuttio flaskor v…

"De dricker sjuttio flaskor vin."

Translation:They are drinking seventy bottles of wine.

December 12, 2014

8 Comments


EllisCM

Sounds like a hell of a night.

January 23, 2015

MissMuse

This is getting ridiculous. :) Hope it's at a large wedding or something cause that sounds like a hellish morning to wake up to. :)

March 14, 2015

Smith_Ryan

Sjuttio flaskor vin på väggen, sjuttio flaskor vin...

August 2, 2017

dorka0224

Dionysus is that you

August 7, 2019

AlessandroNicola

in english does is sound good too writing "bottles wine" instead of "bottles of wine"?

April 18, 2015

MesutS1

Nope it should always be "bottle(s) of wine". It is possible to say "wine bottle(s)" like in "There is a half-empty wine bottle." but sticking with the form "bottle of wine" is better in any case.

April 24, 2015

Klgregonis

There's a difference in meaning, too. Bottle of wine means a bottle that currently contains wine. Wine bottle means a bottle that may currently contain wine, may have contained wine, or is made in the shape of a bottle that contains wine, but never contained wine . Same with glass of water versus water glass, plate of cookies versus cookie plate, etc.

January 26, 2016

DrMicroChem

In English, we say "bottles of __". Bottles of milk, bottles of water, a bottle of perfume.

October 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.