"Varför då?"

Translation:Why?

December 12, 2014

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ksushkaaaa

what does the addition of DÅ change?


Zmrzlina

It doesn't really change much at all, but we prefer to add it at the end of informal questions, especially when the question is merely varför/hur/var/vem etc.


Arnauti

I've noticed that children and very young people say Varför? without more often. It sometimes sounds a little bit too direct to me. So for learners who want to sound mature and polite, I recommend using Varför då?


Jitt91

To me, leaving out is how a lot of teenagers speak. With that typical teenage attitude XD

Vad?!?


Elish.85

So is "Vad då" also common?


JesseNels

Good explanations, tack!


Vincent395751

That explains why Rosetta stone didn't tell me that: its first question unit is in the context of a little boy asking his mother a ton of silly questions (Why are you washing your face?" "Because it is dirty")


jarrettph

Not really. is only used when you're simply asking why. Not when you're asking a full question like that.


Arnauti

It occurred to me that we also say Varför det?, but I don't really know if there's any difference between the two. If you're thinking about Varför då?, maybe you could bring Varför det? into it as well.


DogePamyuPamyu

Is this like denn in German? Warum denn? Just to make it sound lass snappy and rude?


Zmrzlina

I don't know German well enough to know surely, but that sounds reasonable. can well work like that. Just asking "varför?" might sound rudely questioning sometimes.


guiltFear7

Yes. Other sources confirm that.


Uilie007

Yes it kind of sounds like Dutch too! ' Waarom dan?'


[deactivated user]

    To help you remember: there is an outdated and/or very formal English word "wherefore" meaning why.


SacredSub

    Famously featuring in Romeo and Juliet - "Wherefore art thou"


BarryTice

    Wherefore makes a bit more sense if you remember its cousin, therefore.


Liam383162

    If it'll help anyone, I remember this as it sounds like "what for", which essentially means 'why'


jarrettph

    Yes that is a good way to remember it. Note that the older English word "wherefore" has the same root as värför.


ellenkeyne

    Since "då" is glossed here as "then," why isn't "why then" correct?


Zmrzlina

    Because the phrase doesn't mean that, it means "why?". Word-by-word translations aren't necessarily truer.


jtourjee

    Denn, mal, doch, doch mal, etc. are German flavoring particles that change the feeling of the sentence, but not the meaning. The sentence becomes less direct or formal by using the flavoring particles.

    It seems like då is serving the same purpose here, am I right?


The_Swedish_Chef

    How would you say "why then"?


Rob396024

    I submitted "Why eat birds" knowing full well eat and birds were not there. I need my head examined.


MegaloDuo

    En vegetarian äter inte fåglar.


    [deactivated user]

      Varfor da vs Varfor da da??


SavvinaEle

      long story short... we put då only to sound polite, correct?


Markus840

      DUO LINGO JEOPARDY: Q: Vad är "godtyckligt och nyckfullt?" A: Duolingo's rigid adherence to narrow scoring rubric that is based upon an otherwise undocumented and heretofore undisclosed point of view. (Kicked out of otherwise successful Legendary challenge on this point.)

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.