1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Varför då?"

"Varför då?"

Translation:Why?

December 12, 2014

35 Comments


ksushkaaaa

what does the addition of DÅ change?


Zmrzlina

It doesn't really change much at all, but we prefer to add it at the end of informal questions, especially when the question is merely varför/hur/var/vem etc.


Arnauti

I've noticed that children and very young people say Varför? without more often. It sometimes sounds a little bit too direct to me. So for learners who want to sound mature and polite, I recommend using Varför då?


Jitt91

To me, leaving out is how a lot of teenagers speak. With that typical teenage attitude XD

Vad?!?


Elish.85

So is "Vad då" also common?


JesseNels

Good explanations, tack!


Vincent395751

That explains why Rosetta stone didn't tell me that: its first question unit is in the context of a little boy asking his mother a ton of silly questions (Why are you washing your face?" "Because it is dirty")


jarrettph

Not really. is only used when you're simply asking why. Not when you're asking a full question like that.


Arnauti

It occurred to me that we also say Varför det?, but I don't really know if there's any difference between the two. If you're thinking about Varför då?, maybe you could bring Varför det? into it as well.


DogePamyuPamyu

Is this like denn in German? Warum denn? Just to make it sound lass snappy and rude?


Zmrzlina

I don't know German well enough to know surely, but that sounds reasonable. can well work like that. Just asking "varför?" might sound rudely questioning sometimes.


Uilie007

Yes it kind of sounds like Dutch too! ' Waarom dan?'


[deactivated user]

    To help you remember: there is an outdated and/or very formal English word "wherefore" meaning why.


SacredSub

    Famously featuring in Romeo and Juliet - "Wherefore art thou"


BarryTice

    Wherefore makes a bit more sense if you remember its cousin, therefore.


Liam383162

    If it'll help anyone, I remember this as it sounds like "what for", which essentially means 'why'


jarrettph

    Yes that is a good way to remember it. Note that the older English word "wherefore" has the same root as värför.


itay_bi

    I have tried to put 'wherefore', just to see if it works here, and Duolingo didn't accept it. I reported that (although I'm not sure it really should be accepted).


Aebleskiver59

    It won't accept it because it's Old English and not modern, but it helps to remember.


ellenkeyne

    Since "då" is glossed here as "then," why isn't "why then" correct?


Zmrzlina

    Because the phrase doesn't mean that, it means "why?". Word-by-word translations aren't necessarily truer.


The_Swedish_Chef

    How would you say "why then"?


jarrettph

    I assume it's Varför då. "Why then" is probably an antiqued English expression based in the same roots as Varför då.


DawnaEriksson

    "Why then" is not old English. One can say "why, then, are you saying it that way?" It is, of course, the punctuation that is important in this context.


lagolas2010

    Should 'a' sound change its pronunciation depending on the context? I hear the Swedish "a" like the first letter in English "uncle" sound in Varför. But in some other words it sounds like English "o"


Rob396024

    I submitted "Why eat birds" knowing full well eat and birds were not there. I need my head examined.


MegaloDuo

    En vegetarian äter inte fåglar.


    [deactivated user]

      Varfor da vs Varfor da da??


jtourjee

      Denn, mal, doch, doch mal, etc. are German flavoring particles that change the feeling of the sentence, but not the meaning. The sentence becomes less direct or formal by using the flavoring particles.

      It seems like då is serving the same purpose here, am I right?


Super-Svensk

      Good observation! I'm not an expert in linguistics, but you could say that does sometimes act like a modal particle (or "flavoring particle") when it is added onto these one-word questions. It softens them and makes them sound less direct. However, most of the time, does not have this "flavoring" quality and is simply an adverb or conjunction.


jtourjee

      The same goes for most of the German flavoring particles.


SavvinaEle

      long story short... we put då only to sound polite, correct?


firecai2

      would "what for?" be a correct translation? in English it means the same thing and it is easier to remember because it sounds similar


jarrettph

      Wherefore is an older English word that is the direct equivalent of varför.


SundiataSh

      Then why can't it just be varför then? Varför då?

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.