"Varför då?"

Translation:Why?

December 12, 2014

29 Comments


ksushkaaaa

what does the addition of DÅ change?

December 12, 2014

Zmrzlina

It doesn't really change much at all, but we prefer to add it at the end of informal questions, especially when the question is merely varför/hur/var/vem etc.

December 14, 2014

Arnauti

It occurred to me that we also say Varför det?, but I don't really know if there's any difference between the two. If you're thinking about Varför då?, maybe you could bring Varför det? into it as well.

December 15, 2014

Arnauti

I've noticed that children and very young people say Varför? without more often. It sometimes sounds a little bit too direct to me. So for learners who want to sound mature and polite, I recommend using Varför då?

December 14, 2014

Jitt91

To me, leaving out is how a lot of teenagers speak. With that typical teenage attitude XD

Vad?!?

December 14, 2014

Elish.85

So is "Vad då" also common?

February 14, 2019

JesseNels

Good explanations, tack!

December 30, 2014

Vincent395751

That explains why Rosetta stone didn't tell me that: its first question unit is in the context of a little boy asking his mother a ton of silly questions (Why are you washing your face?" "Because it is dirty")

November 7, 2015

jarrettph

Not really. is only used when you're simply asking why. Not when you're asking a full question like that.

October 21, 2017

DogePamyuPamyu

Is this like denn in German? Warum denn? Just to make it sound lass snappy and rude?

June 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

I don't know German well enough to know surely, but that sounds reasonable. can well work like that. Just asking "varför?" might sound rudely questioning sometimes.

June 24, 2015

Uilie007

Yes it kind of sounds like Dutch too! ' Waarom dan?'

September 9, 2015

Kelirya

To help you remember: there is an outdated and/or very formal English word "wherefore" meaning why.

January 31, 2015

SacredSub

Famously featuring in Romeo and Juliet - "Wherefore art thou"

March 6, 2017

ellenkeyne

Since "då" is glossed here as "then," why isn't "why then" correct?

December 25, 2014

Zmrzlina

Because the phrase doesn't mean that, it means "why?". Word-by-word translations aren't necessarily truer.

June 24, 2015

Liam383162

If it'll help anyone, I remember this as it sounds like "what for", which essentially means 'why'

August 25, 2015

jarrettph

Yes that is a good way to remember it. Note that the older English word "wherefore" has the same root as värför.

August 25, 2015

itay_bi

I have tried to put 'wherefore', just to see if it works here, and Duolingo didn't accept it. I reported that (although I'm not sure it really should be accepted).

May 5, 2017

Aebleskiver59

It won't accept it because it's Old English and not modern, but it helps to remember.

August 13, 2017

SundiataSh

Then why can't it just be varför then? Varför då?

October 21, 2017

ChaseVicto

How would you say "why then"?

May 30, 2018

jarrettph

I assume it's Varför då. "Why then" is probably an antiqued English expression based in the same roots as Varför då.

May 30, 2018

DawnaEriksson

"Why then" is not old English. One can say "why, then, are you saying it that way?" It is, of course, the punctuation that is important in this context.

October 9, 2018

lagolas2010

Should 'a' sound change its pronunciation depending on the context? I hear the Swedish "a" like the first letter in English "uncle" sound in Varför. But in some other words it sounds like English "o"

July 27, 2018

Rob396024

I submitted "Why eat birds" knowing full well eat and birds were not there. I need my head examined.

July 28, 2018

SchonBaume

Varfor da vs Varfor da da??

August 6, 2018

firecai2

would "what for?" be a correct translation? in English it means the same thing and it is easier to remember because it sounds similar

January 23, 2017

jarrettph

Wherefore is an older English word that is the direct equivalent of varför.

January 23, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.