"Lei ha il sale."

Translation:She has the salt.

July 14, 2013

39 Comments


MaxRebo

To me it sounds like "Lei è il sale"

July 14, 2013

Koolkaren

I hear "Lei MI ha il sale", which is obviously not what it is supposed to say. In the version of the question I got, there is no 'slower' option for the audio to check.

July 15, 2013

CatherineRossi

You are right...Lei mi ha il sale....

November 26, 2013

RocioN

Same for me. I will report it.

April 26, 2014

twofivethree

I heard that too. I listened to it more slowly but it was still confusing.

July 20, 2013

Zeytinisko

Me tooooooo

June 28, 2017

gedung

I try putting it in a logical context (although some of the sentences in Duolingo don't make sense). "Lei è il sale" translates to "She is salt", so it must be wrong and I try to guess the most logical translation unless you are referring to Evelyn Salt in the Salt movie :p

November 26, 2013

DorisFortn

That is what I heard also-She is the salt!

September 19, 2018

20Drew05

Lol

September 30, 2015

SarahRodri789062

At first I thought sale means the hindi sale ;-);-)

May 11, 2016

DorisFortn

That's my problem. I vannot hear her correctly.

September 19, 2018

ayanguas-

things women carry in their purses:

March 28, 2015

Skinborncarlz

Well, you need to have something to use against ghosts

September 25, 2015

TwistedPreacher

So all this time, Italians have been visiting us and seeing the word salt pasted all over our shop windows.

August 20, 2015

LlamaNation01

Duo makes everyone salty XD

November 17, 2015

SandyDerau

If you point your mouse to each word, you get the slower pronunciation even when there is no slow option.

December 13, 2013

CatherineRossi

You can't hear "ha"

November 23, 2013

JacintaHeffey

I hear something like legne al sale!

April 30, 2014

r9zFdV32

This course is hard going. I find her accent confusing. Also mistakes. Just put l'orso for the bear and told it is wrong? Still, it is free!

December 30, 2017

LoriTurrell

Il sounds like un, although "a salt" makes no sense compared to "the salt"

February 27, 2014

SandraRoja716814

I hear le miei sale

June 12, 2014

SamKevin

I wrot it "lei è il sale" >> she is a salt .. -_- .. hahaha

August 15, 2014

alliebear21

Isn't "lei" translated as "she?"

December 26, 2014

greeneyed_lady

How is "sale" a masculine word?

March 28, 2015

Azrael89

Words that end on "e" in singular could be masculine or feminine, you just have to memorize them.

June 22, 2018

DanielleAn914408

Some words are irregular that way. If the singular version of the word has a feminine plural ending (e) it will usually be masculine

July 7, 2015

YellowLugh

Salty girl is salty

March 22, 2016

Ruth377864

ooh snap

October 22, 2016

Ev3rstorm

Same here

September 12, 2017

JennaHO

I heard "fale" even in the slower pronunciation. I was confused and thought I missed a starter explanation.

January 14, 2014

Mediterranean

To me the faster audio sounds like "legna il sale" O_o

September 2, 2014

Username50000

How can you tell if lei is a boy or girl

February 18, 2015

Koolkaren

Lei means "she", lui means "he", so "lei" has to be female. :)

February 19, 2015

MichaelThe16

Get her!

April 16, 2015

r0ventura

Why it is "il sale" and not "lo sale"?

January 22, 2016

Azrael89

If 's' is followed by a consonant then the masculine word would have article 'lo'

June 22, 2018

Anna-Grace8

It's feminine

May 4, 2016

r0ventura

If it were feminine, it would be "la sale"

May 4, 2016

olgadebnam

It didn't let me even finish the phrase. It canceled itself within 2 seconds...

April 4, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.