"Lei ha il sale."

Translation:She has the salt.

July 14, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaxRebo

To me it sounds like "Lei è il sale"


Koolkaren

I hear "Lei MI ha il sale", which is obviously not what it is supposed to say. In the version of the question I got, there is no 'slower' option for the audio to check.


twofivethree

I heard that too. I listened to it more slowly but it was still confusing.


CatherineRossi

You are right...Lei mi ha il sale....


RocioN

Same for me. I will report it.


gedung

I try putting it in a logical context (although some of the sentences in Duolingo don't make sense). "Lei è il sale" translates to "She is salt", so it must be wrong and I try to guess the most logical translation unless you are referring to Evelyn Salt in the Salt movie :p


DorisFortn

That is what I heard also-She is the salt!


TwistedPreacher

So all this time, Italians have been visiting us and seeing the word salt pasted all over our shop windows.


ayanguas-

things women carry in their purses:


Skinborncarlz

Well, you need to have something to use against ghosts


SandyDerau

If you point your mouse to each word, you get the slower pronunciation even when there is no slow option.


greeneyed_lady

How is "sale" a masculine word?


Azrael89

Words that end on "e" in singular could be masculine or feminine, you just have to memorize them.


alliebear21

Isn't "lei" translated as "she?"


LlamaNation01

Duo makes everyone salty XD


jacky512889

Correct grammar not available to complete sentence


pjargowsky

The fast version just slurs all the words together. I realize that native speakers in any language tend to do this. But it's not optimal for learning.


aodriscoll1

I thought it was "Lei è il sale" but when you listen to slower, then fast i guess it makes sense because the h is silent and the ha Plus il sounds like il when run together


r9zFdV32

This course is hard going. I find her accent confusing. Also mistakes. Just put l'orso for the bear and told it is wrong? Still, it is free!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.