kelvinma13

How does one wear food?

"Tu portes la nourriture. "

Correct solutions:

You wear food.

October 26, 2012

18 Comments


Sitesurf

Only Lady Gaga wears food with her meat dress...

November 1, 2012

Monoglota

N'oubliez pas porter votre fruits! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ERX_7YXXXuc Aaaaah, nothing beats being socially accepted while wearing a fancy hat.

June 2, 2013

1km

Case iii) below - Carmen Miranda

June 2, 2013

Monoglota

Ooh, so that's where it all comes from. Hollywood sera toujours un mystère pour moi. Pourquoi? Juste pourquoi??? (I guess I could thank them for contributing to Bakula's most surreal scene... though it now seems quite subdued compared to any of Miranda ;)

June 2, 2013

1km

The character in the clip Sam Beckett didn't know who Carmen Miranda was either. You have to be old ... .

June 2, 2013

lawd_shbaelish

words of wisdom XD

June 1, 2014

1km

Another one of these Duolingo fragments where it is difficult to guess a sensible context!

i) A request after a group has been shopping, or are on their way to a picnic: "You carry the food."

ii) An incomplete sentence describing how you should eat: "Tu portes la nourriture [à la bouche avec une fourchette]." meaning: "Use your fork to eat."

iii) You have met a Carmen Miranda look-alike and you are commenting on their appearance: "You are wearing food."

iv) It could mean "You are fat!" - but I've never heard it used like that in French.

October 26, 2012

SussexSoleil

Finally, I've found the context for this, published in 1888.

https://openlibrary.org/books/OL24403098M/Les_Rives_illyriennes

Go to page 421-422.

« — Ma charmante Dorina, j'ai bien mal à la tête ce matin ; porte pour moi la nourriture aux ouvriers, puisque tu es en bonne santé ! » L'aimable épouse répond : « Je suis heureuse d'être à tes ordres, ô ma reine, mais je n'ai pas encore approprié mon bébé ce matin, je n'ai pas encore lavé ses langes. »

422 LES RIVES ILLYRIENNES

« — Va, ô ma chérie, pourvu que tu portes la nourriture aux ouvriers, je laverai ton bébé et ses langes; tu les trouveras blancs à ton retour. »

So, in this context at least, the verb "porter" is about carrying or taking food to the workers, not wearing it ... .

SussexSoleil (alias 1km)

June 22, 2014

elka

As one of the meaning of "porter" is to carry, it seems to make sense in a straightforward way.

October 26, 2012

zbhall

porter is both to carry, and to wear.

June 26, 2013

rafaelh.souza

It looks wrong to me. Should be something like "You carry the food".

October 26, 2012

sashee

What's funny is that if Duo did not accept "you wear food" as one of the possible solutions, this thread would be much longer..

September 16, 2013

atey8kez

If you get food on your clothes, you are wearing food.

April 17, 2013

Monoglota

Non, vous êtes juste un garçon sale!

June 2, 2013

Bigface

What else happens after a food fight?

November 15, 2013

rgroble1

duolingo probably confused it with apportes which means to bring

November 16, 2013

jrreichart

Porter can mean to hold also: "Il porte les enfants", he's holding the children

January 17, 2014

zbhall

I'm going to explain this as clearly as possible because people have already explained this, and I'm still getting notifications a year later about how it doesn't make any sense when it totally does.

porter - to wear

AAAAAAAAAAAANNNNNNNNNNNNNNDDDDDDDDDDDD

porter - to carry

Do we get it? Let's get it, guys.

June 3, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.