1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hur många arbetare har ni?"

"Hur många arbetare har ni?"

Translation:How many workers do you have?

December 12, 2014

17 Comments


JoshuaMadd2

Is "arbetare" only applicable to "workers" and not "employees"? If so, is there another word for "employees"?


Arnauti

Yes, arbetare and workers are pretty much the same, and employees and anställda are a very good match with each other too.


Caro189389

'Anställda' sounds pretty much like the German 'Angestellte' :)


GregorDzie

While that is true, isn't the question being asked here really about employees? Or is it common in Sweden to just have workers who are not employees? Because that is a not a common question for English. I would imagine that the meaning is what us important here, so Employees should be allowed as an answer.


Rlando

Workers are a special kind of employee. The number of employees in a company might be much higher than the number of workers...


7pancakes

what exactly is the difference?


TessParker2

I put “how many workers have you?” and it was marked wrong. Why? It is the same as “How many workers do you have?” I am a native British speaker. Tack så mycket.


Joslen38610

aye it works now i just said it like that and now it accepts it :)


rabdan3

Is staff wrong as well?


AlexNicholls93

Employees / staff should be accepted, workers phrased like this in English is unnatural and has the potential to sound a bit derogatory.


Ninon.de.Lenclos

"Hur många arbete har ni" would be "how much work do you have?"


4oYBIxtO

Hur mycket arbete har ni


javakaffe

just to clarify: when you end with "do you have?" in swedish it is "har du" or "har ni"?


Arnauti

It depends on whether you mean plural (ni) or singular (du).


Bauke947440

Employees should be tolerated.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.