"Hur många arbetare har ni?"

Translation:How many workers do you have?

December 12, 2014

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoshuaMadd2

Is "arbetare" only applicable to "workers" and not "employees"? If so, is there another word for "employees"?


Arnauti

Yes, arbetare and workers are pretty much the same, and employees and anställda are a very good match with each other too.


gdzierzon

While that is true, isn't the question being asked here really about employees? Or is it common in Sweden to just have workers who are not employees? Because that is a not a common question for English. I would imagine that the meaning is what us important here, so Employees should be allowed as an answer.


Rlando

Workers are a special kind of employee. The number of employees in a company might be much higher than the number of workers...


7pancakes

what exactly is the difference?


jonathan89434

I believe worker tends to imply a manual laborer, while an employee is someone who is paid (by a company/ organization) to perform a function.


Caro189389

'Anställda' sounds pretty much like the German 'Angestellte' :)


AlexisDela

We say that we "arbetar" in a company. But we cannot say we are employees? I am an "anställd" amd I "arbetar" in my company...


AlexNicholls93

Employees / staff should be accepted, workers phrased like this in English is unnatural and has the potential to sound a bit derogatory.


TessParker2

I put “how many workers have you?” and it was marked wrong. Why? It is the same as “How many workers do you have?” I am a native British speaker. Tack så mycket.


Joslen38610

aye it works now i just said it like that and now it accepts it :)


rabdan3

Is staff wrong as well?


Bauke947440

Employees should be tolerated.


Monica_bondevik

Duolingo should probably be edited to the Swedish word for employee/s because asking how many workers you have doesn't read very well in English.


javakaffe

just to clarify: when you end with "do you have?" in swedish it is "har du" or "har ni"?


Arnauti

It depends on whether you mean plural (ni) or singular (du).


Ninon.de.Lenclos

"Hur många arbete har ni" would be "how much work do you have?"


4oYBIxtO

Hur mycket arbete har ni


Ranskanainen

What would be then the correct sentence in Swedish, whose translation would have the word "staff", if not accepted here?


4oYBIxtO

Hur många anställda har ni?


TaliGassne

if the V2 rule applies - then why is it not "Hur många har ni arbetare ?"


Martin676218

I put "how many employees do you have" and it was marked wrong!!


4oYBIxtO

Yes, ”employees” corresponds to “anställda”, which includes both “arbetare” and “tjänstemän”. (An Englishman would maybe say “blue-collar workers” and “white-collar workers”


Martin676218

I am a native English (GB) speaker. When we say "employees", we mean everybody who works at the company.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.