"Hur många arbetare har ni?"

Translation:How many workers do you have?

December 12, 2014

8 Comments


JoshuaMadd2

Is "arbetare" only applicable to "workers" and not "employees"? If so, is there another word for "employees"?

February 9, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, arbetare and workers are pretty much the same, and employees and anställda are a very good match with each other too.

February 9, 2015

Caro189389

'Anställda' sounds pretty much like the German 'Angestellte' :)

February 6, 2018

GregorDzie

While that is true, isn't the question being asked here really about employees? Or is it common in Sweden to just have workers who are not employees? Because that is a not a common question for English. I would imagine that the meaning is what us important here, so Employees should be allowed as an answer.

March 11, 2018

Rlando

Workers are a special kind of employee. The number of employees in a company might be much higher than the number of workers...

January 13, 2019

javakaffe

just to clarify: when you end with "do you have?" in swedish it is "har du" or "har ni"?

December 12, 2014

Arnauti

It depends on whether you mean plural (ni) or singular (du).

December 12, 2014

TessParker2

I put “how many workers have you?” and it was marked wrong. Why? It is the same as “How many workers do you have?” I am a native British speaker. Tack så mycket.

April 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.