"Min farfar är advokat."

Translation:My grandfather is a lawyer.

December 12, 2014

23 Comments


eevileppanen

my grandfather is an avokado

October 26, 2016

Rolf778527

I was looking for this commant

August 17, 2018

xLinx

Why isn't it "min farfar är en advokat"? Isn't an "en" necessary there?

August 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swedish regularly doesn't use articles with professions and religious/political affiliations and the like.

August 25, 2015

Pteroplektros

Just like German!

June 28, 2017

javakaffe

does advokat have any relation to english "advocate"? because advocate is a pleader in a court of law; a lawyer.

December 12, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, they're both from Latin advocātus from advocare ("to call for"): ad- + vocare; ad = to, toward; vocare = call, from voc-, vox = voice.

December 13, 2014

Jonathan606349

I'm getting deep into the weeds here, but I am a lawyer, so I'm interested: does the Swedish legal system distinguish, as do most of the Anglo systems, between solicitors (who do non-trial work) and barristers (who do trial work)? And if so, are there different terms for both? Tack!

December 27, 2014

anaohd

I did a quick google to investigate, because I thought we had two types, jurist and advokat. But I was wrong and learnt something new.

There is no difference between the title of someone who works with trial or non-trial here in Sweden. Both would be advokat.

The other one, jurist, is not a protected title. Anyone can call themself a jurist and give legal advice (they have most likely done some law studies/juridik but that's not required, which I thought it was).

Protected titles means that you have to fulfil certain requirements to be allowed to call yourself that title. If you haven't and still use that title you would be doing something illegal.

July 11, 2018

devalanteriel

I can confirm the above. :)

July 11, 2018

BillofKempsey

Yes but the question is whether advokat means a lawyer generically or one who specialises in advocacy. As Jonkoltz says, in English, an advocate is just one kind of lawyer.

June 8, 2015

sigma421

Yup, in fact in the Scottish legal system 'advocate' is the same as a barrister in the English system.

April 17, 2016

LingoLaura

spanish = abogado -- italian = avvocato :)

February 7, 2015

Kreilyn

Rsrsrsrr! Advogado= Portuguese -- Avocat= Frensh

February 13, 2015

potatoking42

Can you take this a step further and say farfarfar for great grandfather? Farfarfarfar? How deep does this rabbit hole go?

December 30, 2016

JoakimEk

One usually split them in pairs, "Min farfars morfars mor" but they can be written together too, at least with three parts "min farfarsfar". Note the s. We also have e.g. "gammelmorfar" which means great grandfather. (Lit. old grandfather)

September 18, 2017

MonsieurCal

Two questions: Is their a blanket work for grandmothers/ fathers, so one can say "my grandfathers (from both sides) came over". Or a word for grandparents?

What do I say if ex: "my father is an advocate for change"?

March 25, 2015

HPFoley

I'm pretty sure they only have blanket terms for "maternal grandparent" and "paternal grandparent": morförälder and farförälder, respectively. If you wanted to talk about all or any of your grandparents, you'd have to say far- och morföräldrar or far- eller morföräldrar, respectively. I dunno, I might be wrong.

July 11, 2015

BillofKempsey

mina föräldrars föräldrar ?

July 12, 2015

HPFoley

Yeah, that works a lot better.

July 13, 2015

Fizzo83

If advokat is "lawyer" or "attorney" then what is the Swedish word for someone who has studied law, but works in a company and does not go to court? In English it is usually a "legal counsel or adviser".

February 22, 2017

JoakimEk

I think that is "juridiskt ombud".

September 18, 2017

lagolas2010

You wouldn't laugh at "avocado" if this word were in your native language like in mine, адвокат

September 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.