1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min farfar är advokat."

"Min farfar är advokat."

Translation:My grandfather is a lawyer.

December 12, 2014

35 Comments


eevileppanen

my grandfather is an avokado


Rolf778527

I was looking for this commant


xLinx

Why isn't it "min farfar är en advokat"? Isn't an "en" necessary there?


Zmrzlina

Swedish regularly doesn't use articles with professions and religious/political affiliations and the like.


[deactivated user]

    Just like German!


javakaffe

    does advokat have any relation to english "advocate"? because advocate is a pleader in a court of law; a lawyer.


Arnauti

    Yes, they're both from Latin advocātus from advocare ("to call for"): ad- + vocare; ad = to, toward; vocare = call, from voc-, vox = voice.


Jonathan606349

    I'm getting deep into the weeds here, but I am a lawyer, so I'm interested: does the Swedish legal system distinguish, as do most of the Anglo systems, between solicitors (who do non-trial work) and barristers (who do trial work)? And if so, are there different terms for both? Tack!


anaohd

    I did a quick google to investigate, because I thought we had two types, jurist and advokat. But I was wrong and learnt something new.

    There is no difference between the title of someone who works with trial or non-trial here in Sweden. Both would be advokat.

    The other one, jurist, is not a protected title. Anyone can call themself a jurist and give legal advice (they have most likely done some law studies/juridik but that's not required, which I thought it was).

    Protected titles means that you have to fulfil certain requirements to be allowed to call yourself that title. If you haven't and still use that title you would be doing something illegal.


devalanteriel

    I can confirm the above. :)


BillofKempsey

    Yes but the question is whether advokat means a lawyer generically or one who specialises in advocacy. As Jonkoltz says, in English, an advocate is just one kind of lawyer.


sigma421

    Yup, in fact in the Scottish legal system 'advocate' is the same as a barrister in the English system.


LingoLaura

    spanish = abogado -- italian = avvocato :)


Kreilyn

    Rsrsrsrr! Advogado= Portuguese -- Avocat= Frensh


potatoking42

    Can you take this a step further and say farfarfar for great grandfather? Farfarfarfar? How deep does this rabbit hole go?


JoakimEk

    One usually split them in pairs, "Min farfars morfars mor" but they can be written together too, at least with three parts "min farfarsfar". Note the s. We also have e.g. "gammelmorfar" which means great grandfather. (Lit. old grandfather)


MonsieurCal

    Two questions: Is their a blanket work for grandmothers/ fathers, so one can say "my grandfathers (from both sides) came over". Or a word for grandparents?

    What do I say if ex: "my father is an advocate for change"?


HPFoley

    I'm pretty sure they only have blanket terms for "maternal grandparent" and "paternal grandparent": morförälder and farförälder, respectively. If you wanted to talk about all or any of your grandparents, you'd have to say far- och morföräldrar or far- eller morföräldrar, respectively. I dunno, I might be wrong.


BillofKempsey

    mina föräldrars föräldrar ?


HPFoley

    Yeah, that works a lot better.


MikyNik1856

    That explains the robotic and soulless voice.


Fizzo83

    If advokat is "lawyer" or "attorney" then what is the Swedish word for someone who has studied law, but works in a company and does not go to court? In English it is usually a "legal counsel or adviser".


JoakimEk

    I think that is "juridiskt ombud".


lagolas2010

    You wouldn't laugh at "avocado" if this word were in your native language like in mine, адвокат


Mike999145

    When I answered this, I used attorney instead of lawyer and was told this was wrong. In reading the above questions and responses, it seem as though they are one and the same. Could I get some clarification? Tack.


Stefanoki

    This is funny, because in my language "lawyer" is same word as swedish "advokat". (Serbian language) Everytime when i need to type lawyer i type accidentally "advokat" instand of "lawyer". Same for "läkere", on Serbian is "lekar" (same reading, but without last E).


Linnea464105

    Why is "My grandfather is lawyer" not correct?


devalanteriel

    English requires the article "a", even though Swedish doesn't use it.


CedSgm7N

    "Advokat" is another new word for me. Great! I need to increase my vocabulary.


cueball123

    Advocate and lawyer are same


devalanteriel

    In some regions, yes. That's why we accept both, as well as a few others.


HyunSu_

    Duo says The correct answer is 'gr&father is a lawyer


devalanteriel

    Is there any chance you could get a screenshot of that? I'd love to send it off to the developers as a bug...


HyunSu_

    Yeah, maybe.. through email? Or is there other way to send it to you?


devalanteriel

    I spoke to some other contributors and apparently it's a known problem, so I guess I won't be needing it after all. :( But thank you very much for your offer and your report!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.