"Piloterna sover inte."

Translation:The pilots are not sleeping.

December 12, 2014

25 Comments


lesliewilman

It is to be hoped that they do sleep, but not while in charge of the aircraft. "The pilots are not asleep (sleeping)" would be better. An aircraft pilot was, perhaps, "förare" and a harbour pilot "vägledare" before pilot was borrowed.

December 14, 2014

Arnauti

Piloterna sover inte covers all three English sentences, but I agree that The pilots are not sleeping would be better as the main translation here.

About förare and vägledare though, where did you find that information? I think you've taken the words out of context. In everyday speech, an aircraft pilot is a pilot and a harbour pilot is a lots (pronounced like this, not like lots in English).

December 14, 2014

lesliewilman

Thanks for the pronunciation link, it will be very helpful as I have no access to Swedish speakers these days. I am trying to dredge up what I learnt 40 years ago when we had an au pair from Finland (svenskspråkande) who was passionately keen to discover English nuances and etymology. It was very difficult to get substantial material on Swedish in England in those days + and apart from the internet it still is. How about the Ordbok of Läromedelsförlagen of 1940 (1971 edition) or Duden Bildwörterbuch Schwedisch (1966) or the Svenska Akademiens Ordlista of 1986? My Teach yourself Swedish still has the plural forms for the past tense, useful for making headway in the Bibeln of 1917...Pilot was borrowed into English from French in the late 16th century. Perhaps it came into Swedish when the country had a French royal family + no doubt you would know that ...and, so far as learning to speak the language is concerned, it's an irrelevance.

December 15, 2014

Arnauti

I hope you've seen this page I made with links to various lexical resources online: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5723209

December 15, 2014

WippyM

If 'piloterna sover inte' covers both contexts described above, how would you differentiate in Swedish between an individual action at a specific time, and something more general? 'I am not asleep' and 'I do not sleep' clearly have very different meanings in English but I have not seen anything in the duolingo course yet to address this. Apologies if it's covered somewhere else and I have missed it.

May 12, 2015

Arnauti

Here's a link to a discussion about it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5954508

May 12, 2015

WippyM

Thanks, I was never taught the proper grammatical terms in English so I didn't know what I was looking for ('present progressive' according to that thread).

May 12, 2015

Arnauti

It's also called (present) continuous, I think both names are correct; you'll see both in the forums here. And it's really hard to find anything in Duo:s forums in the first place.

May 12, 2015

EoghanBostock

They do take turns sleeping while flying. There are typically 3 pilots. 2 fly while 1 is on a break (aka sleeping). Or so I've heard.

January 30, 2016

DreDunk

Even if there are 2 they can take turns sleeping (or taking a controlled rest) during certain times during the flight.

April 20, 2017

javakaffe

pilot is a loan word?

December 12, 2014

Arnauti

Yes.

December 12, 2014

TwoWholeWorms

Is there a native equivalent which fell out of favour, or has it always been "en pilot"?

April 27, 2015

Arnauti

A pilot in Swedish is always an aircraft pilot, so the word is new in itself. A harbor pilot is en lots, so that's another word.

May 12, 2015

Zexis_RD

Is Flygare and Pilot interchangeable? Ive come across flygare in some online translations for pilot.

January 23, 2016

AlPolyglot

Yes but I think flygförare is more common and may be more correct than flygare. Most people say pilot though..

April 23, 2016

arxontas_

Very accurate. We are experiencing a fatigue crisis in our industry.

https://www.eurocockpit.be/sites/default/files/eca_barometer_on_pilot_fatigue_12_1107_f.pdf

September 28, 2017

makmegs

I would have thought "The pilots sleep not" is archaic but correct syntax in English

January 20, 2016

Arnauti

I think so too. We don't accept things that sound too old. It would just take too long time to add every imaginable version like that, and the idea is that you should translate into natural-sounding modern English.

January 20, 2016

DanSurf

Much of the Swedish I have learned so far can be directly translated into English without changing the word order. But normally there is a more common "Standard English" way to say it. Very useful if you are a native English speaker though as I don't need to re-arrange things in my head. Just sounds like my rural Grandad saying something.

June 2, 2016

byad

What if I want to say "They don't sleep!" as in they work too much and never sleep, for example... Would I use this same sentence?

December 23, 2015

AlPolyglot

Yeah, why not?

April 23, 2016

DanSurf

I think you would just say "They never sleep". As we actually kinda have to in English to be entirely clear.

June 2, 2016

gaborszollosy

Could this also translate to "the pilots do not sleep" as in they never sleep at all?

October 24, 2016

devalanteriel

Arguably, but it's not a very idiomatic phrasing. We'd use some variation of "never" (aldrig) instead.

August 8, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.