1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Piloterna sover inte."

"Piloterna sover inte."

Translation:The pilots are not sleeping.

December 12, 2014

30 Comments


lesliewilman

It is to be hoped that they do sleep, but not while in charge of the aircraft. "The pilots are not asleep (sleeping)" would be better. An aircraft pilot was, perhaps, "förare" and a harbour pilot "vägledare" before pilot was borrowed.


Arnauti

Piloterna sover inte covers all three English sentences, but I agree that The pilots are not sleeping would be better as the main translation here.

About förare and vägledare though, where did you find that information? I think you've taken the words out of context. In everyday speech, an aircraft pilot is a pilot and a harbour pilot is a lots (pronounced like this, not like lots in English).


lesliewilman

Thanks for the pronunciation link, it will be very helpful as I have no access to Swedish speakers these days. I am trying to dredge up what I learnt 40 years ago when we had an au pair from Finland (svenskspråkande) who was passionately keen to discover English nuances and etymology. It was very difficult to get substantial material on Swedish in England in those days + and apart from the internet it still is. How about the Ordbok of Läromedelsförlagen of 1940 (1971 edition) or Duden Bildwörterbuch Schwedisch (1966) or the Svenska Akademiens Ordlista of 1986? My Teach yourself Swedish still has the plural forms for the past tense, useful for making headway in the Bibeln of 1917...Pilot was borrowed into English from French in the late 16th century. Perhaps it came into Swedish when the country had a French royal family + no doubt you would know that ...and, so far as learning to speak the language is concerned, it's an irrelevance.


Arnauti

I hope you've seen this page I made with links to various lexical resources online: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5723209


Nero-Germanicus

If 'piloterna sover inte' covers both contexts described above, how would you differentiate in Swedish between an individual action at a specific time, and something more general? 'I am not asleep' and 'I do not sleep' clearly have very different meanings in English but I have not seen anything in the duolingo course yet to address this. Apologies if it's covered somewhere else and I have missed it.


Arnauti

Here's a link to a discussion about it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5954508


Nero-Germanicus

Thanks, I was never taught the proper grammatical terms in English so I didn't know what I was looking for ('present progressive' according to that thread).


Arnauti

It's also called (present) continuous, I think both names are correct; you'll see both in the forums here. And it's really hard to find anything in Duo:s forums in the first place.


EoghanBostock

They do take turns sleeping while flying. There are typically 3 pilots. 2 fly while 1 is on a break (aka sleeping). Or so I've heard.


DreDunk

Even if there are 2 they can take turns sleeping (or taking a controlled rest) during certain times during the flight.


javakaffe

pilot is a loan word?


TwoWholeWorms

Is there a native equivalent which fell out of favour, or has it always been "en pilot"?


Arnauti

A pilot in Swedish is always an aircraft pilot, so the word is new in itself. A harbor pilot is en lots, so that's another word.


Zexis_RD

Is Flygare and Pilot interchangeable? Ive come across flygare in some online translations for pilot.


AlPolyglot

Yes but I think flygförare is more common and may be more correct than flygare. Most people say pilot though..


byad

What if I want to say "They don't sleep!" as in they work too much and never sleep, for example... Would I use this same sentence?


DanSurf

I think you would just say "They never sleep". As we actually kinda have to in English to be entirely clear.


NatalieBoa3

I thought they said, "Piloten är sover inte". Obviously not, but apart from the fact that it is probably not grammatically correct anyway, is there any way to tell the two pronunciations apart, e.g. with the vowel sounds?


PurpleCaz

I did the same...thinking it meant 'the pilot does not sleep' so seemed both logical and grammatical to me?


Amun_Ra_

I would hope not haha


makmegs

I would have thought "The pilots sleep not" is archaic but correct syntax in English


Arnauti

I think so too. We don't accept things that sound too old. It would just take too long time to add every imaginable version like that, and the idea is that you should translate into natural-sounding modern English.


DanSurf

Much of the Swedish I have learned so far can be directly translated into English without changing the word order. But normally there is a more common "Standard English" way to say it. Very useful if you are a native English speaker though as I don't need to re-arrange things in my head. Just sounds like my rural Grandad saying something.


gaborszollosy

Could this also translate to "the pilots do not sleep" as in they never sleep at all?


devalanteriel

Arguably, but it's not a very idiomatic phrasing. We'd use some variation of "never" (aldrig) instead.


Anton708429

Actually they do, when they have a co-pilot


devalanteriel

This is about some specific pilots, though, not pilots in general.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.