"Min syster är brandman."

Translation:My sister is a firefighter.

December 12, 2014

26 Comments


JohnWycliffe

Brandman etymology: from Swedish brand + man. Brand is from Old Norse brandr and means, according to wiktionary, "accidental, uncontrollable fire." Therefore, my sister is an accidental, uncontrollable fireman. :D Languages are fun.

March 6, 2015

Bouquetm

It's funny: in Dutch we have retained this distinction between controllable and uncontrollable fire with the words 'vuur' en 'brand', like in 'vuursteen' 'brandalarm'. I think that's even not so weird because they're quite different things: the former is something useful and spectacular, while the latter is a feared and devastating monster which swallows everything on its path.

October 13, 2016

IQAndreas

Swedish had the same.

"En eld" is a controlled fire, like when you go camping or in a fireplace.

"En brand" is an out of control fire, like a forest fire, or a house on fire.

July 28, 2018

devalanteriel

I'd say that's still almost always true, actually.

July 28, 2018

djusen

English "brand", as in branding iron, came from the same root. Both related to fire.

March 20, 2016

George418878

In English, brands or firebrands can also refer to the embers of a fire.

June 18, 2017

kcdijbfy-deleted

English bright has the same etymology as swediah brand. Dont be silly.

August 24, 2015

JohnWycliffe

According to who?

"bright (adj.) Old English bryht, by metathesis from beorht "bright; splendid; clear-sounding; beautiful; divine," from Proto-Germanic *berhta- "bright" (cognates: Old Saxon berht, Old Norse bjartr, Old High German beraht, Gothic bairhts "bright")..." It goes on, but I think you get the point.

"brand: from Old Norse brandr, from Proto-Germanic *brandaz"

August 25, 2015

t9jacks

Is it ever appropriate to say 'brandkvinna'?

December 14, 2014

Zmrzlina

Not really. It's become a fixed expression for the profession, just like sjuksköterska has become the fixed title for nurses despite it being feminine.

There are however many more examples of -man forming the title of profession, and this is not unproblematic. Thus we now prefer talesperson (spokesperson) rather than talesman (spokesman), for example.

December 14, 2014

Zzzzz...

Do you mean talesman? Is that a word?

December 28, 2014

Arnauti

talesman, taleskvinna, talesperson, and språkrör are all good words. Språkrör has become a bit tied up with the Green party though, because they call their party leaders that way.

December 28, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes, that's what I did mean. Thanks for pointing it out. Edited it to make sense :)

December 28, 2014

Nraith

It accepted firewoman !

July 10, 2015

luke.floyd24

interesting....so that's where brand like the act of marking with fire probably comes from

December 26, 2016

kibranoz

Shouldn't it be a brandkvinna

June 11, 2016

JohnWycliffe

No, see above.

June 13, 2016

velibor.ze

I am a bit confused, why isn't it like so Min syster är "en" brandman. Is there no room for "en" here even though in English we would say it?

July 15, 2016

JohnWycliffe

The indefinite article is not used for occupations in Norwegian (or in a few other languages such as French, generally).

July 16, 2016

4oYBIxtO

Or Swedish

March 31, 2019

Yecaap

Why is "fireman" wrong??????

September 18, 2018

devalanteriel

It is not - we accept that, too. Although that said, I would prefer "firewoman" or better yet the gender-neutral "firefighter".

September 18, 2018

ChocoTank

Why doesn't it accept firefighter?

December 17, 2015

Arnauti

That's in the suggested translation, see on top of this page. Maybe it was something else that the owl didn't like?

December 17, 2015

MrBerrio

Wouldn't it have to be "Min syster är en brandman"?

May 16, 2019

devalanteriel

No, Swedish doesn't use the article for people being things such as professions.

May 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.