1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han är skådespelare."

"Han är skådespelare."

Translation:He is an actor.

December 12, 2014

22 Comments


lostdrewid

Am I the only one who looks at this word and think it looks like Shakespeare? No? Maybe I just weird ^_^


Flynnrox101

I think it sounds like shakespeare too! At first I thought that was why it meant actor.


thorr18

This is funny, because I came just to see if Shakespeare was mentioned.


EvelynOlson0

I think it sounds like Shakespeare too! Except Shakespeare brings me loss... (personal story) lol and shakespeare is like actor and actress and stuff so


javakaffe

that is a large word o_O


Arnauti

Therefore, many Swedes shorten this and say just skådis. A bit slangy, but works fine in speech.


lostdrewid

Is skådis acceptable to use for women as well as men? And is it still an en- noun? So skådisen, skådisar and skådisarna for the actor, actors and the actors, respectively?


Arnauti

Yes to all of that. :)


h3now

I thought that too. Understanding (roughly) its etymology helped me:

skådespelare -> skådespel + are -> skåda + spel + are

skåda = to watch, behold spel = a play, a game skåda + spel = a theatre play are = suffix that denotes a person who performs the action of the verb

Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sk%C3%A5despelare

Hope that helps you too :)


Maaikecb

I haven't looked it up so I'm not sure, but isn't 'skåde' also related to English 'show'?

And the entire word seems a lot like to Dutch 'schouwspel' and German 'Schauspieler'


Dim-ond-dysgwr

In fact, skådespelare is almost certainly a direct calque (loan-translation) of the German word Schauspieler.


Vintersdrom

When does sk sound like /sk/ and when does it sound like in sköldpadda?


DzmitryElVikingo

It's pronounced as in 'sköldpadda' before the soft vowels (e, i, y, ä, ö). In any other case it is a regular hard 'sk'.


IamJustintime

Why isn't the first 's' in skådespelare pronounced like a 'sh' sound? I thought that r+s Always make a 'sh' sound.


devalanteriel

It depends on your sociolect - some people always do that, others never do, and many fall somewhere inbetween as well. For är specifically, it's very common to just pronounce it ä or e, in which case the r is dropped and can't really merge with a succeeding s.


who.is.artis

So far skådespelare and författare are scaring me a bit


who.is.artis

Mainly since I'm Latvian and can also speak some Russian and both words are nearly the same in Latvian, English and Russian and now I see these two long and difficult words. It's like достопримечательности and other long and/or difficult Russian words, since it has quite a lot of them. Now I know what it means and how to say it, but seeing something like it at first kind of worries you.


devalanteriel

Well, feel free to ask us to break longer words down. That can help occasionally. :)


Shuvuuia_Deserti

Oh yes, and Martin Wallström is a really good actor. That's why I started learning Swedish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.