1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vakterna kommer!"

"Vakterna kommer!"

Translation:The guards are coming!

December 12, 2014

27 Comments


Beingfollowed

I'm gonna need this one. No reason.


henmcb

"Spring nu" I think is what you mean. The imperative for er verbs is formed by dropping the ending.


Liggliluff

Depends on whether you want to say "(I'm) running now" (jag) springer nu
Or if you want to tell them to "run now!" spring nu


J.D_Neon

STOP! YOU'VE VIOLATED THE LAW. PAY THE COURT A FINE OR SERVE YOUR SENTENCE. YOUR STOLEN GOODS ARE NOW FORFEIT.


Loki945

THEN PAY WITH YOUR BLOOD!


person222222

Britterna kommer! Britterna kommer!


0tter1

kastar grymt te i vattnet


Auronius

Stop right there, criminal scum!


1k80.

Is that a reference to the series "Villager News"?


James7734

No, it's a reference to TESIV: Oblivion


AlbanianSilka

Well... Not even last night storm could wake you. I heard them said we've reached Morrowind.


AlexRadu21

I'd rather die than go to jail!


WithoutAnyMilk

Quick! Put an arrow in his knee!


DMN2020

How about 'watchmen'?


PhilipLean

I have looked for translations of watchmen, they point to - väktare, watchmen, nattvakt, väktare for watchman


UvyMordicante

Is this how you call the soldiers guarding the King"s palace in Stockohlm?


Zmrzlina

You might call them that for short. Formally, it is called Högvakten. If you want, you can read more about being a högvaktssoldat here: http://jobb.forsvarsmakten.se/sv/vagen-in/befattningar/hogvaktssoldat/ (In Swedish though)


UvyMordicante

Nice, Tack sa mycket! When I'm more advanced in the level, I'll test Duolingo's efficiency by reading this ;-)


James7734

Livgardet, or The Life Guard is their official name I think.


icannotfly

Would this also be a bouncer?


Baileybear76

YOU'VE COMMITTED CRIMES AGAINST SKYRIM AND HER PEOPLE! WHAT SAY YOU IN YOUR DEFENSE?


Tscherny

Security guards, that is. Not to be confused with police guards (polis) - Irish speakers call police officers guards.


matthew583808

What is the translation for come?


gustavssonamanda

To come - Att komma Coming - Kommer

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.