1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vakterna kommer!"

"Vakterna kommer!"

Translation:The guards are coming!

December 12, 2014

19 Comments


Beingfollowed

I'm gonna need this one. No reason.


henmcb

"Spring nu" I think is what you mean. The imperative for er verbs is formed by dropping the ending.


Liggliluff

Depends on whether you want to say "(I'm) running now" (jag) springer nu
Or if you want to tell them to "run now!" spring nu


J.D_Neon

STOP! YOU'VE VIOLATED THE LAW. PAY THE COURT A FINE OR SERVE YOUR SENTENCE. YOUR STOLEN GOODS ARE NOW FORFEIT.


person222222

Britterna kommer! Britterna kommer!


0tter1

kastar grymt te i vattnet


AlbanianSilka

Well... Not even last night storm could wake you. I heard them said we've reached Morrowind.


Auronius

Stop right there, criminal scum!


AlexRadu21

I'd rather die than go to jail!


UvyMordicante

Is this how you call the soldiers guarding the King"s palace in Stockohlm?


Zmrzlina

You might call them that for short. Formally, it is called Högvakten. If you want, you can read more about being a högvaktssoldat here: http://jobb.forsvarsmakten.se/sv/vagen-in/befattningar/hogvaktssoldat/ (In Swedish though)


UvyMordicante

Nice, Tack sa mycket! When I'm more advanced in the level, I'll test Duolingo's efficiency by reading this ;-)


dnazarian

How about 'watchmen'?


PhilipLean

I have looked for translations of watchmen, they point to - väktare, watchmen, nattvakt, väktare for watchman


icannotfly

Would this also be a bouncer?


oaakx

Well. ❤❤❤❤.


oaakx

Lmao I said "Well. Sh*t."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started