1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han är arkitekt eller ingenj…

"Han är arkitekt eller ingenjör."

Translation:He is an architect or an engineer.

December 12, 2014

27 Comments


Spiritfire

The pronunciation of "ingenjör" sounds different when she says the sentence together vs. when you hover over the word. Is this a technical issue or is there a valid reason for that?


Arnauti

Must be some technical reason, however both those pronunciations are OK. Different speakers have different preferences but neither of them are strongly dialectal.


Rhythmialex

How to pronounce arkitekt? /ɕɪ/ or /kɪ/?


Arnauti

Most people say /ɕɪ/ like the Voice does, but you can also say /kɪ/ . There are regularly big controversies about the pronunciation of this word, but really, both ways are perfectly OK. Professionals tend to use the /kɪ/ way and it could be considered more prestigious.


Rhythmialex

Thank you Arnauti. :)


javakaffe

duolingo killed me on a grammar mistake. put a instead of an. :P


Arnauti

Duo is very picky about a/an, so be careful with these.


funtaco

Why isn't the g hard like we say in ingen?


Arnauti

ingenjör has a special pronunciation because it is a loan word. (from French)


DenisLavergne

I'm native french (canadian) ; would you say the way french pronounces the "G" in "ingenjor" (like the long sentence recording) is a preferable way to say it ??? That would be nice to know for me! (crossing fingers)


Arnauti

Not quite sure what you mean, do you mean the slow recording vs the normal speed recording or the normal speed recording vs the separate word?


DenisLavergne

The normal speed ; is it as it should be prefered ? (like a french "G" would sound)


Arnauti

Swedish doesn't really have the voiced ʒ sound as in French (e.g. joue), so most people use the typical Swedish ɧ sound ("the sj-sound"). Some people use a ʃ sound (e.g. like in chou). But it varies quite a bit among different speakers, so it really doesn't matter much which one of these three you pick. What's important is that the G in ingenjör can't be prounounced as a Swedish G or J sound.

(I listened to French sounds here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_phonology and you can hear the sj-sound here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound)


MetroWestJP

This course needs a unit devoted to pronunciation. Every time I think I know all of the pronunciations of a letter, a new one comes along. This must be how learning English spelling feels.


David555219

I cannot find the article in the Swedish sentence. (en or ett)


jarrettph

It's not needed for professions.


Geoff268959

Got this one wrong because it didn't give me 2 an's to use


Arnauti

If you got it as building blocks in English, you don't really need two an's. He is an architect or engineer is also correct.


jarrettph

Ah that's true too. Wondering how he got it wrong then...


jarrettph

This sentence doesn't have any articles if that's what you mean.


razvan_urbena

Just like how it's pronounced in Indonesian: insinyur.


Dez393574

As an engineer, I am deeply offended by this statement.

Just kidding, I'm not that think skinned...


David555219

Unfortunately there are often sentences without any sense...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.