"Han är arkitekt eller ingenjör."

Translation:He is an architect or an engineer.

December 12, 2014

25 Comments


Spiritfire

The pronunciation of "ingenjör" sounds different when she says the sentence together vs. when you hover over the word. Is this a technical issue or is there a valid reason for that?

March 11, 2015

Arnauti

Must be some technical reason, however both those pronunciations are OK. Different speakers have different preferences but neither of them are strongly dialectal.

April 10, 2015

Rhythmialex

How to pronounce arkitekt? /ɕɪ/ or /kɪ/?

January 10, 2015

Arnauti

Most people say /ɕɪ/ like the Voice does, but you can also say /kɪ/ . There are regularly big controversies about the pronunciation of this word, but really, both ways are perfectly OK. Professionals tend to use the /kɪ/ way and it could be considered more prestigious.

April 10, 2015

Rhythmialex

Thank you Arnauti. :)

April 10, 2015

thebagofsalt

Kı.

January 10, 2015

javakaffe

duolingo killed me on a grammar mistake. put a instead of an. :P

December 12, 2014

Arnauti

Duo is very picky about a/an, so be careful with these.

December 13, 2014

funtaco

Why isn't the g hard like we say in ingen?

February 21, 2015

Arnauti

ingenjör has a special pronunciation because it is a loan word. (from French)

April 10, 2015

jarrettph

Interesting.

April 10, 2015

DenisLavergne

I'm native french (canadian) ; would you say the way french pronounces the "G" in "ingenjor" (like the long sentence recording) is a preferable way to say it ??? That would be nice to know for me! (crossing fingers)

December 12, 2016

Arnauti

Not quite sure what you mean, do you mean the slow recording vs the normal speed recording or the normal speed recording vs the separate word?

December 12, 2016

DenisLavergne

The normal speed ; is it as it should be prefered ? (like a french "G" would sound)

December 12, 2016

Arnauti

Swedish doesn't really have the voiced ʒ sound as in French (e.g. joue), so most people use the typical Swedish ɧ sound ("the sj-sound"). Some people use a ʃ sound (e.g. like in chou). But it varies quite a bit among different speakers, so it really doesn't matter much which one of these three you pick. What's important is that the G in ingenjör can't be prounounced as a Swedish G or J sound.

(I listened to French sounds here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_phonology and you can hear the sj-sound here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound)

December 12, 2016

David555219

I cannot find the article in the Swedish sentence. (en or ett)

November 27, 2017

jarrettph

It's not needed for professions.

November 27, 2017

MetroWestJP

This course needs a unit devoted to pronunciation. Every time I think I know all of the pronunciations of a letter, a new one comes along. This must be how learning English spelling feels.

February 7, 2018

Geoff268959

Got this one wrong because it didn't give me 2 an's to use

April 10, 2017

Arnauti

If you got it as building blocks in English, you don't really need two an's. He is an architect or engineer is also correct.

April 10, 2017

jarrettph

Ah that's true too. Wondering how he got it wrong then...

April 10, 2017

jarrettph

This sentence doesn't have any articles if that's what you mean.

April 10, 2017

Alexandre81703

Is this a question?

October 24, 2017

jarrettph

No.

November 27, 2017

razvan_urbena

Just like how it's pronounced in Indonesian: insinyur.

December 30, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.