"Katten hoppar och leker."

Translation:The cat is jumping and playing.

December 12, 2014

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ex0mo

The cat is jumping and delicious. (lecker in German)


4oYBIxtO

Katten hoppar och är läcker


NicknameK

So, in a sentence, does "och" sound as simply "o" and not "ok"?


Zmrzlina

Yes. Unless emphasized, the ch part is silent.


GeorgeFerguson93

I've never heard 'leker', is 'katten spelar' not more natural?


Arnauti

The English word "play" covers both "spelar" and "leker" in Swedish, but there's a difference in meaning between those two words. leker is used for free games without rules. spelar is used for playing musical instruments, games you can win or lose at, all games with rules.

So no, it's not at all natural to say that the cat spelar, quite the opposite.


Sarah21189

Unless it was the one with the fiddle, maybe?


Uyterschout

In Yorkshire 'to lek' means also 'to play'. See:https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lek#Verb


GeorgeFerguson93

Yeah I know haha (Yorkshireman here)


Norzhh

Yeah I didnt know (Not Yorkshireman here)


ninady1980

Does anyone know if "leker" is related to the English colloquial verb "lark"? My OED says 'origin uncertain' - very helpful!


Michael990548

What dialect has "lark" as a colloquial?


ninady1980

I think most UK English speakers would use it or be familiar with it - I'm not aware of it being a regional thing. It means to play or mess about (larking about), and also gets used as a noun in sentences like "I've had enough of this cleaning lark" = this cleaning nonsense (roughly). I found this after asking the question: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?allowed_in_frame=0=larking


Grace_Lejonet

I'm from Lincolnshire and not heard this so I think it may be regional. I have heard malarkey though which I imagine maybe related somehow


MariaDeLau

how would is be "cats jump and play"?


lingoingo

That would be "Katter hoppar och leker."

Edit: typo leger->leker (Danish to Swedish)


PatruAloeil

Ive never heard of leker before, and for some reason it made me guess on it from an audio recording...


imsilk

on an audio recording you type the word not the translation


AndrewDelg15

Is there a term for "horse play"?


devalanteriel

Not really, no - at least not that I can think of.


CedSgm7N

Can lekar be used to mean children playing as well as playing cards or playing pool?


devalanteriel

We generally use spela for games, or most anything with rules, and leka for other kinds of play.


Savannah_831_

Is "och" said as "o" or "ock"?


devalanteriel

Both, actually. It's most commonly just the vowel in everyday speech, especially if you're a fast talker. But if you speak formally, or slowly, you may be more inclined to say the consonant as well - particularly if the next word starts in a vowel.


T4r4ntul4

Can someone explain these endings in verbs, one ends on "ar" and other ends on "er". How do we know when we find some verb in infinite mode, and we wanna use it in sentence which one to use? Is it "ar" ending or "er"? is there some trick for that to learn, or you learn it by heart like genders here in swedish? Tack!


conradMarc2

In my past I had a wolf as pets and they eat cats!


CORPSEGRIN4

Is there any rule governing verbs ending with "ar" and "er"?


4oYBIxtO

You have to memorize

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.