1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Katten hoppar och leker."

"Katten hoppar och leker."

Translation:The cat jumps and plays.

December 12, 2014

25 Comments


NicknameK

So, in a sentence, does "och" sound as simply "o" and not "ok"?


Zmrzlina

Yes. Unless emphasized, the ch part is silent.


ex0mo

The cat is jumping and delicious. (lecker in German)


4oYBIxtO

Katten hoppar och är läcker


ninady1980

Does anyone know if "leker" is related to the English colloquial verb "lark"? My OED says 'origin uncertain' - very helpful!


Michael990548

What dialect has "lark" as a colloquial?


ninady1980

I think most UK English speakers would use it or be familiar with it - I'm not aware of it being a regional thing. It means to play or mess about (larking about), and also gets used as a noun in sentences like "I've had enough of this cleaning lark" = this cleaning nonsense (roughly). I found this after asking the question: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?allowed_in_frame=0=larking


Grace_Lejonet

I'm from Lincolnshire and not heard this so I think it may be regional. I have heard malarkey though which I imagine maybe related somehow


GeorgeFerguson93

I've never heard 'leker', is 'katten spelar' not more natural?


Arnauti

The English word "play" covers both "spelar" and "leker" in Swedish, but there's a difference in meaning between those two words. leker is used for free games without rules. spelar is used for playing musical instruments, games you can win or lose at, all games with rules.

So no, it's not at all natural to say that the cat spelar, quite the opposite.


Sarah21189

Unless it was the one with the fiddle, maybe?


Uyterschout

In Yorkshire 'to lek' means also 'to play'. See:https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lek#Verb


GeorgeFerguson93

Yeah I know haha (Yorkshireman here)


MariaDeLau

how would is be "cats jump and play"?


lingoingo

That would be "Katter hoppar och leker."

Edit: typo leger->leker (Danish to Swedish)


PatruAloeil

Ive never heard of leker before, and for some reason it made me guess on it from an audio recording...


AndrewDelg15

Is there a term for "horse play"?


devalanteriel

Not really, no - at least not that I can think of.


HLazer

Sounds like my cat XD


CedSgm7N

Can lekar be used to mean children playing as well as playing cards or playing pool?


devalanteriel

We generally use spela for games, or most anything with rules, and leka for other kinds of play.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.