"Katten hoppar och leker."

Translation:The cat jumps and plays.

December 12, 2014

26 Comments


NicknameK

So, in a sentence, does "och" sound as simply "o" and not "ok"?

October 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. Unless emphasized, the ch part is silent.

October 20, 2015

NicknameK

thank you! :)

October 20, 2015

GeorgeFerguson93

I've never heard 'leker', is 'katten spelar' not more natural?

December 12, 2014

Arnauti

The English word "play" covers both "spelar" and "leker" in Swedish, but there's a difference in meaning between those two words. leker is used for free games without rules. spelar is used for playing musical instruments, games you can win or lose at, all games with rules.

So no, it's not at all natural to say that the cat spelar, quite the opposite.

December 12, 2014

GeorgeFerguson93

Tack för din svar!

December 13, 2014

Uyterschout

In Yorkshire 'to lek' means also 'to play'. See:https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lek#Verb

July 5, 2016

GeorgeFerguson93

Yeah I know haha (Yorkshireman here)

September 30, 2016

MariaDeLau

how would is be "cats jump and play"?

February 6, 2015

lingoingo

That would be "Katter hoppar och leker."

Edit: typo leger->leker (Danish to Swedish)

February 15, 2015

ninady1980

Does anyone know if "leker" is related to the English colloquial verb "lark"? My OED says 'origin uncertain' - very helpful!

January 7, 2016

Michael990548

What dialect has "lark" as a colloquial?

January 18, 2016

ninady1980

I think most UK English speakers would use it or be familiar with it - I'm not aware of it being a regional thing. It means to play or mess about (larking about), and also gets used as a noun in sentences like "I've had enough of this cleaning lark" = this cleaning nonsense (roughly). I found this after asking the question: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?allowed_in_frame=0=larking

January 19, 2016

Jae_Lejonet

I'm from Lincolnshire and not heard this so I think it may be regional. I have heard malarkey though which I imagine maybe related somehow

April 4, 2019

PatruAloeil

Ive never heard of leker before, and for some reason it made me guess on it from an audio recording...

November 26, 2017

AndrewDelg15

Is there a term for "horse play"?

September 9, 2018

devalanteriel

Not really, no - at least not that I can think of.

September 9, 2018

ex0mo

The cat is jumping and delicious. (lecker in German)

October 28, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Katten hoppar och är läcker

December 7, 2018

Printsess

I think it would be right the cat is jumping and playing not like here: cat is jumping and plays. You used the wrong word. • The cat is jumping and plays. • The cat jumps and plays.

February 20, 2017

devalanteriel

The default is "The cat jumps and plays", but we accept every combination - it's obvious what was meant regardless of how idiomatic the English turns out.

February 20, 2017

Printsess

the system did not accept the cat is playing and jumping :(

February 20, 2017

devalanteriel

Right, you changed the order of jumping and playing. We ask you to please stick to the order they appear, since 1) there might be cases where mixing them up may actually be confusing, and 2) allowing both orders everywhere would be an absolutely massive workload.

February 20, 2017

Printsess

yes, I mixed to words here but not in the test. I wanted to point out that as I understand you can use one option at once not different forms. You cannot put in one sentence "is playing" and "jumps" It has to be "is jumping and playing" or "jumps and plays", isn't it?

February 20, 2017

devalanteriel

Not really, it's still grammatical, however unidiomatic.

February 20, 2017

asad949399

What about the cat hops and plays? Does that make sense

January 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.