"I put the book on the shelf."

Translation:Jag ställde boken i hyllan.

December 12, 2014

15 Comments


xoflram

There appears to be different times to use different forms of "put". Can anyone explain when it is appropriate to use "stallde" vs "lade" vs any other form?

December 12, 2014

Arnauti

I recently wrote something about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5926617

December 12, 2014

SpecificCanary

Based on your reply in the link, what would the bottle be doing if it were "sätter"ing? Where does this intermediate position hover/when is its appropriate use? This is something that, as a polyglot, I'm still struggling with... :[

July 27, 2017

jan_Elin

I wrote 'jag lade boken i hyllan' but it was not correct. So is it some rules like after "lade" we have to use the preposition "på", after "ställde" - "i", or what?

May 8, 2016

nikkofir

The English sentence could be in the past or the present - both translations should be accepted.

April 28, 2015

Arnauti

They are. The present version is Jag ställer boken i hyllan, and it's accepted.

April 29, 2015

meowthecatty

I understand the difference between lade and stallde, but you can put a book flat or upright on a shelf, so why is lade wrong?

April 21, 2018

Jitt91

Säger man vanligen i hyllan? Jag personligen skulle säga i bokhyllan men hyllan. Kanske bara är jag som säger fel =P

December 13, 2014

Arnauti

För mig funkar båda, men det kan också bero på hur hyllan ser ut. Om det bara är en lös hylla på väggen så blir det nog på, men om det är typ ett hyllplan i en Billy-hylla man menar så funkar "i" bra.

December 13, 2014

Jitt91

Ja, det har du rätt. Det var så jag tänkte med typ en Billy-hylla (i) eller en lös hylla (på). :)

December 13, 2014

Kats437366

I put "Jag lade bocken i hyllan" why is this wrong?

March 19, 2017

nikkofir

Jag lade bocken i hyllan = I put the goat on the shelf

March 19, 2017

Kats437366

Ah. *Boken Although goats are my favourite animal!

March 20, 2017

DBlomgren2

I looked for a preposition that meant on and found none. The given translation was "i hyllan" but there was no "i" to choose!

November 9, 2018

devalanteriel

is also accepted but I assume that didn't show either.

November 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.