"She drinks what?"

Translation:O que ela bebe?

July 14, 2013

22 Comments


kcmurphy

Can anyone explain "o" as it is used here? I think this is only the second time I've seen it, so I'm not sure why it's necessary.

July 14, 2013

Paulenrique

What = o quê, and not just 'que'. "O que" at the beginning of a sentence, "o quê" at the end.

July 14, 2013

Granny_Patti

Thanks, that's really helpful :)

March 22, 2014

sssheridan

Can someone clarify why "que" sometimes gets an article and sometimes doesn't?

January 26, 2014

Paulenrique

How come?

January 26, 2014

sssheridan

Sometimes "what" translates to "que" (e.g. "que horas são?") and sometimes to "o que." Since we don't have the distinction in English, I haven't yet been able to find a pattern for which times you use which.

(BTW, not sure you meant "how come"...it means "why," so my answer would be "because I want to learn" =) )

January 27, 2014

antlane

O que? is an interrogative pronoun - O que você fez? ( What do you do?),// que? is an interrogative adjective - Que horas são? What time is it?

May 4, 2014

Paulenrique

I'm afraid there isn't a certain rule for that... I think it's a case of a thing you learn over time..

January 27, 2014

sssheridan

Okay, well for anyone else out there trying to get a sense for it, my intuition is currently this: if the "what" represents a concrete thing, i.e. it could be replaced with "what is it that" (as in "what is it that she drinks?"), then you include the article...

January 27, 2014

Kemini4

So, basically "o que" is an interrogative pronoun which acts as in place of a noun while "que" is more of an adjective and must be attached to a noun?

August 27, 2016

Somatic

why not 'de que' ?

September 9, 2013

Paulenrique

literally = of what.

September 9, 2013

KeniaMayna

please....this word in portuguese " que" don´t have "^"

November 11, 2013

Paulenrique

?? - "o que" at the end of a sentence has to have an accent ;)

November 11, 2013

manosdefie

I learned that "o que" is generally used in "possessive" situations... which this seems not to be. sigh

March 2, 2014

LaurettaCo1

why "Ela está bebendo o quem?" isn't good ?

December 22, 2014

Paulenrique

= What is she drinking?

Quem = who/whom

August 27, 2016

j.van.der.veer

I put: Ela bebe o que? Remark says: Pay attention to the accents. O que ela bebe? Can someone explain the remark?

BTW: "She drinks what?" » Is this a grammatical correct form? I only can imagine this being used in the way "She is drinking [inaudible]" » "She drinks 'what'?"

January 2, 2019

antlane
  • que at the end of the sentence becomes strong and words finished with strong e have accent (quê, porquê, Pelé, Tietê, chulé, mané, José...);

you're right, this kind of structure indicates surprise: The son says to his father: I am gay. Father: You are what?

January 2, 2019

Matt533566

I put "Ela bebe o que?" and it says I am missing an accent.

January 14, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, when "o quê" comes at the end, it requires an accent.

January 14, 2019

ErickTejed

Shouldn't it be, "what does she drink?"

May 8, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.