1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She drinks what?"

"She drinks what?"

Translation:O que ela bebe?

July 14, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kcmurphy

Can anyone explain "o" as it is used here? I think this is only the second time I've seen it, so I'm not sure why it's necessary.


Paulenrique

What = o quê, and not just 'que'. "O que" at the beginning of a sentence, "o quê" at the end.


Granny_Patti

Thanks, that's really helpful :)


sssheridan

Can someone clarify why "que" sometimes gets an article and sometimes doesn't?


sssheridan

Sometimes "what" translates to "que" (e.g. "que horas são?") and sometimes to "o que." Since we don't have the distinction in English, I haven't yet been able to find a pattern for which times you use which.

(BTW, not sure you meant "how come"...it means "why," so my answer would be "because I want to learn" =) )


antlane

O que? is an interrogative pronoun - O que você fez? ( What did you do?),// que? is an interrogative adjective - Que horas são? What time is it?


daniel87359

What did you do? = O que você fez?


Kemini4

So, basically "o que" is an interrogative pronoun which acts as in place of a noun while "que" is more of an adjective and must be attached to a noun?


Paulenrique

I'm afraid there isn't a certain rule for that... I think it's a case of a thing you learn over time..


sssheridan

Okay, well for anyone else out there trying to get a sense for it, my intuition is currently this: if the "what" represents a concrete thing, i.e. it could be replaced with "what is it that" (as in "what is it that she drinks?"), then you include the article...


ErickTejed

Shouldn't it be, "what does she drink?"


Liam487837

Why isn't this "ela bebe o quê?"


SabrinaMar88901

"O que é que ela bebe" is not good ?


Somatic

why not 'de que' ?


Paulenrique

literally = of what.


manosdefie

I learned that "o que" is generally used in "possessive" situations... which this seems not to be. sigh


LaurettaCo1

why "Ela está bebendo o quem?" isn't good ?


Paulenrique

= What is she drinking?

Quem = who/whom


j.van.der.veer

I put: Ela bebe o que? Remark says: Pay attention to the accents. O que ela bebe? Can someone explain the remark?

BTW: "She drinks what?" » Is this a grammatical correct form? I only can imagine this being used in the way "She is drinking [inaudible]" » "She drinks 'what'?"


antlane
  • que at the end of the sentence becomes strong and words finished with strong e have accent (quê, porquê, Pelé, Tietê, chulé, mané, José...);

you're right, this kind of structure indicates surprise: The son says to his father: I am gay. Father: You are what?


Matt533566

I put "Ela bebe o que?" and it says I am missing an accent.


Paulenrique

Yes, when "o quê" comes at the end, it requires an accent.


JenLearn1

Why isn't "ela bebe quê?" accepted? Especially when the question was "she drinks what?" instead of "what does she drink?"


Paulenrique

"Ela bebe o quê?" is also right.


antlane

You say: o que ela bebe? Or que coisa ela bebe? Pronoun (o que) or adjective (que).


AlanArbelaez

'Ela bebe que?' Is wrong?


antlane

Ela bebe que bebida? = ela bebe que coisa? = ela bebe o quê?= ela bebe qual bebida? Only.


KeniaMayna

please....this word in portuguese " que" don´t have "^"


Paulenrique

?? - "o que" at the end of a sentence has to have an accent ;)


Reapermike

In the "easy mode", there is the box word "que", and the answer tells to pay attention to the accent: "quê". There is no alternative box word for "quê".


Paulenrique

So it means it should be "O que ela bebe?" and not "Ela bebe o quê?" =)


Reapermike

Okay, got it! So the sentence works both ways, meaning the same thing. Just have to remember the accent.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.