"Månen er gul fordi den er lavet af ost."

Translation:The moon is yellow because it is made of cheese.

12/12/2014, 9:57:27 PM

15 Comments


js.dani

That's a lot of cheese; next time people go up there, they should bring some!

4/4/2015, 5:21:42 PM

c14p

Emmånental!

1/30/2015, 12:53:25 PM

West.Ben

Wallace, get the rocket ready...

11/12/2015, 12:34:35 PM

Jewgoslav
Plus

Wensleydale.

9/23/2016, 10:48:26 AM

Jose-Zeus
8/14/2015, 3:48:28 PM

Kongekrabbe

No problem as long as the Earth keeps turning around it!

11/3/2015, 12:30:35 PM

samu1437

What??????

9/19/2016, 7:05:03 AM

niscate

Meget dejligt!

12/12/2014, 9:57:27 PM

Deraaf

I'm not so sure about that.

1/29/2015, 4:21:40 PM

WardJack

Hvorfor er det 'lavet' men ikke lavede? Jeg syntes det var 'har/havde lavet'. Tak for hjælpen!

6/30/2015, 11:34:22 AM

reinis.zumbergs
  • har lavet - "has made"
  • havde lavet - "had made"
  • er lavet - "is made"
  • han lavede den af ost - "he made it from cheese"

"made" here has two grammatical roles (Past Participle, Past Simple if that helps), which happen to have the same writing. If we use different word, fx. "to drive", maybe it's easier to see: "has driven", "had driven", "is driven", "he drove yesterday".

7/2/2015, 10:21:33 AM

Isaac_Luna_

Store køer lavede månen.

10/5/2017, 5:40:27 AM

IWannaLearn3

Det har ikke en logisk mening.

12/23/2017, 12:19:00 PM

F.J.Stefan

off/ the sentence sounds like some sort of hexameter to me ^ ^ /on

12/11/2015, 8:23:08 PM

Sangoma

I thought it was green cheese!

3/6/2015, 4:48:44 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.