1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Månen er gul fordi den er la…

"Månen er gul fordi den er lavet af ost."

Translation:The moon is yellow because it is made of cheese.

December 12, 2014

14 Comments


js.dani

That's a lot of cheese; next time people go up there, they should bring some!


West.Ben

Wallace, get the rocket ready...


Kongekrabbe

No problem as long as the Earth keeps turning around it!


WardJack

Hvorfor er det 'lavet' men ikke lavede? Jeg syntes det var 'har/havde lavet'. Tak for hjælpen!


reinis.zumbergs
  • har lavet - "has made"
  • havde lavet - "had made"
  • er lavet - "is made"
  • han lavede den af ost - "he made it from cheese"

"made" here has two grammatical roles (Past Participle, Past Simple if that helps), which happen to have the same writing. If we use different word, fx. "to drive", maybe it's easier to see: "has driven", "had driven", "is driven", "he drove yesterday".


Isaac_Luna_

Store køer lavede månen.


Deraaf

I'm not so sure about that.


Patsy536249

So the Danes started that rumor from my childhood huh? Tak jeg elsker det


Sanctacaris_unc.

So the shanty "A hundred years is a very long time" is known in Denmark too?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.