1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They did not believe me."

"They did not believe me."

Translation:De trodde mig inte.

December 12, 2014

10 Comments


FuSup9

Why does "mig" comes before "inte"?


Arnauti

When it's a pronoun, the normal word order in cases like this is to have the pronoun first and inte last, but both word orders are possible (De trodde inte mig is possible, but it stresses me in a way that implies you're contrasting this to something else you're going to say, that they believed someone else instead). With names or other nouns, inte must go before the noun/name. This is how it works generally, in sentences like
De förstod mig inte or De förstod inte mig
but De förstod inte barnet (impossible to put inte last)

In this specific sentence, I would actually avoid saying this sentence at all with a name/noun in it, in that case I would use the construction with tro på instead. De trodde inte på barnet 'They did not believe the child'.


epiphany6988

Do you pronounce the -de at the end?


Arnauti

Yes, it's only after -a that we tend to skip that ending. pratade is normally pronounced 'prata' in casual speech (it isn't wrong to say the ending either) but trodde is always said trodde.


xoflram

Why is "pa" needed in this sentence?


Arnauti

It isn't. You can write either De trodde mig inte or De trodde inte på mig. Just like in English, They didn't believe me or They didn't believe in me. Both are correct.


jarrettph

Believe in has a different connotation at least in English.


Arnauti

It's pretty parallel so if you want to be accurate, you should translate believe in as trodde på. This one can be used for believing in someone's potential, which the one without på/in can't.


jarrettph

Ok so should trodde på even be an accepted answer here then?


sotnosen93

Yes, but it would have to be rearranged into "De trodde inte på mig".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.