1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I do not think that he could…

"I do not think that he could do my job."

Translation:Ik denk niet dat hij mijn werk zou kunnen doen.

December 12, 2014

7 Comments


L3viz

Job = Job. Most ppl use job as a main word in Belgium.


Susande

Not really in the Netherlands, it is used sometimes, but it's more a fashion/slang word. Baan and werk are a lot more common.


Rooie_pool

'Ik denk niet dat hij mijn baan aankan' is a perfectly fine sentence-translation.


dctiel

i need help understand the sentence order. Why is "hij zou mijn werk kunnen doen" wrong?


Semeltin

Because the word order is different in subordinate clauses.


nitin669992

Ik denk niet dat hij zou mijn werk kunnen doen

Is that also possible ?


Simius
Mod

No, it's not. "Dat" introduces a subordinate clause, in which the verbs must come at the end.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started