"My brother decided everything"

Translation:Min bror bestämde allt

December 12, 2014

12 Comments


BrendanFur

What is the difference between besluta and bestämma ( or in this case, beslöt and bestämde)?

July 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Besluta is to make a decision, preferrably considering the options and reaching a conclusion, while bestämma is to just decide and might imply the decision is a bit arbitrary and/or non-democratic. But the nuances are quite subtle.

By the way, the word besluta is a bit peculiar, in that it can be conjugated both strongly (beslöt) and weakly (beslutade) and they both sound right.

July 2, 2015

jxxmxxj

Does "strongly" and "weakly" imply a difference in meaning, or is it simply two variant spellings that mean the same?

September 5, 2016

Zmrzlina

It doesn't have any difference in meaning, "strong" verbs are the ones that have a vowel change in the past tense while "weak" ones are conjugated regularly.

September 5, 2016

jxxmxxj

OK, thanks! I hadn't heard that before.

September 8, 2016

AlecHirsch1

We have some words like that in english, for example, spelled and spelt (maybe we have more words like this than you, because it doesn't feel like a particularly unusually occurence to me in english). Then we have some other words where that past and present tenses are exactly the same, like set or put.

October 31, 2015

harharharhar

When can you use bestämma with sig and when without? I thought it is always used with sig.

March 7, 2016

Zmrzlina

Bestämma sig = make up one's mind

Bestämma = to decide, determine, set

March 7, 2016

xoflram

Shouldn't "allt" be "allting" (all vs everything)?

December 12, 2014

Arnauti

Both work here.

December 13, 2014

bakercat24

This sentence means nothing in the given English translation. Decided everything was what exactly? Or did he make all the decisions? Or decided on everything? It is really confusing when apart from learning a foreign language you have to make up sentences that instead of being a proper translation are just words translated one after the other without any real meaning.

January 16, 2016

Zmrzlina

It is a sentence, with meaning. Not just words. The way Duolingo teaches languages makes sentences lack some context, but they're no less translateable.

March 7, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.