1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My brother decided everythin…

"My brother decided everything"

Translation:Min bror bestämde allt

December 12, 2014

11 Comments


harharharhar

When can you use bestämma with sig and when without? I thought it is always used with sig.


Zmrzlina

Bestämma sig = make up one's mind

Bestämma = to decide, determine, set


xoflram

Shouldn't "allt" be "allting" (all vs everything)?


Arnauti

Both work here.


BrendanFur

What is the difference between besluta and bestämma ( or in this case, beslöt and bestämde)?


Zmrzlina

Besluta is to make a decision, preferrably considering the options and reaching a conclusion, while bestämma is to just decide and might imply the decision is a bit arbitrary and/or non-democratic. But the nuances are quite subtle.

By the way, the word besluta is a bit peculiar, in that it can be conjugated both strongly (beslöt) and weakly (beslutade) and they both sound right.


jxxmxxj

Does "strongly" and "weakly" imply a difference in meaning, or is it simply two variant spellings that mean the same?


Zmrzlina

It doesn't have any difference in meaning, "strong" verbs are the ones that have a vowel change in the past tense while "weak" ones are conjugated regularly.


jxxmxxj

OK, thanks! I hadn't heard that before.


person222222

We have some words like that in english, for example, spelled and spelt (maybe we have more words like this than you, because it doesn't feel like a particularly unusually occurence to me in english). Then we have some other words where that past and present tenses are exactly the same, like set or put.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.