"Tak for minderne"

Translation:Thanks for the memories

December 12, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rijulpuri89

selv om de var ikke så store


ErinMcWay

Even though they weren't so great?


rojosays

Is this meant in the sarcastic way that my British mind cannot help but read it...? :)


webgenie

What's the singular, mind or minde?


Gylej-Gulay

It is "et minde, mindet, minder, minderne." You can always check any noun and their forms from Ordnet. Here it is for minde:

https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=minde

I also use this site to check for the past or perfect conjugations of verbs; and forms of adjectives. Very helpful!


Ahnenlis

I really do not understand what this is supposed to mean; in which situation would I say it? To tell somebody what exactly? In German (I am a German speaker) it is not common to thank people for memories.


Karolina-273

It's about learning the words. You shouldn't focus on the situation. I mean duolingo has many ridiculous sentences but the aim of these is to get you familiar with words and their meanings.


Ahnenlis

In the meantime I have found out that it is phrase used in obituaries or in situations in which something has ended, for example when a cultural center has been closed for ever. Thus, a very specific use.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.