1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Tak for minderne"

"Tak for minderne"

Translation:Thanks for the memories

December 12, 2014

11 Comments


rijulpuri89

selv om de var ikke så store


ErinMcWay

Even though they weren't so great?


RobJohansen

Is this meant in the sarcastic way that my British mind cannot help but read it...? :)


webgenie

What's the singular, mind or minde?


Gylej-Gulay

It is "et minde, mindet, minder, minderne." You can always check any noun and their forms from Ordnet. Here it is for minde:

https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=minde

I also use this site to check for the past or perfect conjugations of verbs; and forms of adjectives. Very helpful!


Ahnenlis

I really do not understand what this is supposed to mean; in which situation would I say it? To tell somebody what exactly? In German (I am a German speaker) it is not common to thank people for memories.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.