"Er rennt mit den alten Herren."

Translation:He is running with the old gentlemen.

July 14, 2013

33 Comments


DavidSchul8

Did anyone else write "He is running with the old lords"? I know it's a bit archaic, but I like to think of "Herr" in that way.

August 26, 2014

devansh.sharma

That reminds me. I've to brush up on my Elvish!

August 21, 2015

ErichBrung

I used masters, but that's about the same.

June 18, 2015

pegbb

What's wrong with using the verb laufen instead of rennen?

November 3, 2013

conman318

Rennen is more specific and limits the interpretation to "running"; laufen leaves open the possibility that he is walking. Laufen just means "to go on foot", so he could be running or walking.

February 23, 2014

djmclain

Why is it den instead of dem after mit? I thought it was dem for der/das in dative and der for die.

February 17, 2015

Kristin220156

Herren is in plural and then it is den

June 27, 2017

JamieOrr

Word order question - why can't one say "mit den alten Herren rennt er?"? As in, indirect object-finite verb-subject.

Thanks.

January 13, 2015

narion_k

You can say that; it's fine.

December 4, 2017

cephalium

With just 'den Alten' would that translate to 'the old men'?

July 14, 2013

binweg

die Alten (or in accusative case den Alten) could be translated as the old ones. The term doesn't necessarily mean men, it could even be used for objects:

„Gestern hatte ich ihm neue Schuhe gekauft. Er rennt aber mit den Alten.“ – „Yesterday I had bought him new shoes. But he is running with the old ones.“

July 15, 2013

erik0610

Why is "alten Herren" not plurar? It looks plural to me?

January 24, 2014

binweg

It is plural. Dative case plural, to be precise

January 24, 2014

Zmajche34

Could the verb "rennen mit" be referred to the English equivalent "to race against"? I heard that laufen means to run, but rennen means to race.

January 23, 2015

SandraAlvarez76

I put he is running with the older men and it marked it as wrong. I understand my mistake with Herren but alten - that should be older, no?

April 1, 2017

binweg

The -en ending of alten is the suffix for the attributive adjective declension and has nothing to do with the comparative form of the adjective. The adjective is still in positive form.

The comparative form, older, would be älter (and it would still get the -en added if it's used as attributive adjective):
„Er rennt mit den älteren Herren.“ – “He's running with the older men.”

Full inflection table

April 1, 2017

binweg

Herrn are the non-nominative inflections for the singular noun: Declension of Herr

„Er rennt mit dem alten Herrn.“ – “He runs with the old gentleman.”

September 23, 2014

Dodoasadi

can we say: Er rennt mit dem alten Herren.

November 5, 2014

binweg

dem is the singular dative article, so it doesn't translate to the old gentlemen. But the singular gentleman can translate to both Herrn as well as Herren, with the former being far more common. I suggest you to stick to that one .

„…mit den alten Herren.“ – “…with the old gentlemen.”

„…mit dem alten Herrn.“ – “…with the old gentleman.”
„…mit dem alten Herren.“ – “…with the old gentleman.”

November 5, 2014

sikander86

danke sehr,

February 28, 2015

Neco_Coneco

I often mishear 'ihr' for 'er'. They also have the same verb conjugation in the present. :(

March 28, 2015

kaisermann9999

I translated it as "he runs with the old lords", and that was wrong.

July 19, 2015

ecmbennett

Apologies, I might just be being dumb, but can someone clarify what makes this the dative case? Vielen Dank!

July 20, 2015

binweg

mit is a preposition that is always followed by the dative case.

The rules that you maybe picked up for direct objects for things and people directly acted upon – which would be in accusative case – and indirect objects for things and people indirectly affected by that action – in dative case – do not apply to prepositional objects. For these you would have to learn the required grammatical cases per preposition.

July 20, 2015

ecmbennett

Blimey, okay! Thanks for the tip :)

July 21, 2015

Bob20020

Shouldn't it be "Er rennt mit der alten Herren?" This is dative, not accusative from what I see.

July 24, 2015

mizinamo

Yes, dative, that's why you need the dative plural article den.

June 27, 2017

Bob20020

Yeah I understand now. I think I should have known that back then.

June 27, 2017

MelMcMurrin

"He runs with the ancient masters" did not work!! ...dang and here I thought he was Der Interessanteste Mann Der Welt! C'mon Owly cut me some slack! http://www.livin3.com/100-most-interesting-man-in-the-world-quotes

August 21, 2015

BarryHamil

Alt means old... I understand that... Why doesnt alten mean older?

October 3, 2016

DanielMilc2

"he's running with the old gentlemen" was flagged as having a typo. Why? At least they accepted it but saying he's for "he is" is NOT a typo!

November 7, 2016

RicardoGar931465

Mu answer was '' he is running with the old chickens '' :0 please, don't tell it to my teacher!

February 4, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.