"The girl wears a costume."

Translation:A menina veste uma fantasia.

July 14, 2013

15 Comments


SamaraR

Why wasn't 'Traje' accepted?

August 6, 2013

Paulenrique

traje means clothing, while costume is fantasia

August 6, 2013

leledumbo

well, when I tap 'costume', both 'fantasia' and 'traje' appear..

December 24, 2013

polygotism

I agree that there is something wrong here. As another test insisted that traje was a costume. That sounded weird to me, but also led me to write traje here. Would be good to have consistency.

November 30, 2014

MapsAndCharts

I'm Portuguese: Both answers are correct but Duolingo teaches Brazilian Portuguese. Brazilian people often say "fantasia" while people from Portugal often use the word "traje". If duolingo only accepts "fantasia", it's an error.

April 27, 2018

bretonparano

A menina veste um traje. hy is that wrong, we were given two word for costume , taje and fantasia.

April 27, 2014

WaltHoehler

why not use 'coloca' as the verb?

April 8, 2015

Alfacinha69

Colocar is used to mean 'put things together' - if it helps, 'colo' means glue, so it's the same idea.

January 7, 2016

bomboli

what is the difference between veste and vestir?

July 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Vestir is the verb in infinitive (no conjugation) and veste is the same verb conjugated to the 3rd singular person in the present tense.

July 14, 2013

nicholas991123

Why coloca is not accepted

July 21, 2015

Paulenrique

Colocar = to put on

January 7, 2016

Olamasky

A menina usa uma fantasia. Yay for me as I have forgot the conjugation of vestir to the third person.

January 15, 2016

ChrisClay3

Why would in not accept "um" ?

January 25, 2016

RicardoApa368802

Traje wasn't accepted. why not, because its an option in this phrase.

May 22, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.