1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The girl wears a costume."

"The girl wears a costume."

Translation:A menina veste uma fantasia.

July 14, 2013

18 Comments


MaroonShaded

I'm Portuguese: Both answers are correct but Duolingo teaches Brazilian Portuguese. Brazilian people often say "fantasia" while people from Portugal often use the word "traje". If duolingo only accepts "fantasia", it's an error.


DuolingoQueen96

Why wasn't 'Traje' accepted?


Paulenrique

traje means clothing, while costume is fantasia


leledumbo

well, when I tap 'costume', both 'fantasia' and 'traje' appear..


polygotism

I agree that there is something wrong here. As another test insisted that traje was a costume. That sounded weird to me, but also led me to write traje here. Would be good to have consistency.


bretonparano

A menina veste um traje. hy is that wrong, we were given two word for costume , taje and fantasia.


WaltHoehler

why not use 'coloca' as the verb?


Alfacinha69

Colocar is used to mean 'put things together' - if it helps, 'colo' means glue, so it's the same idea.


bomboli

what is the difference between veste and vestir?


Paulenrique

Vestir is the verb in infinitive (no conjugation) and veste is the same verb conjugated to the 3rd singular person in the present tense.


nicholas991123

Why coloca is not accepted


Paulenrique

Colocar = to put on


Olamasky

A menina usa uma fantasia. Yay for me as I have forgot the conjugation of vestir to the third person.


ChrisClay3

Why would in not accept "um" ?


RicardoApa368802

Traje wasn't accepted. why not, because its an option in this phrase.


Pamilerin15

When do I use 'usa' or 'veste'


Paulenrique
  • usar = to wear
  • vestir = to wear, to put on

GiordanoLi3

why is "Bota" not accepted?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.