"De vrouw eet hard brood."

Translation:The woman eats hard bread.

3 years ago

4 Comments


MustafaGve

Ive been told that i should finish the adjective with e ending when it comes before a noun. Is it wrong?

3 years ago

Rendi405

Plz read the comment below :)

1 year ago

ilwongy
ilwongy

why not harde?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Because "brood" is a het-word and it has no article in this sentence.

See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.