"È per me."

Translation:It is for me.

July 14, 2013

20 Comments


Viaggiatore

"Per" is a pronoun. Always say "me" after a pronoun. Use "mi" right before a verb: "mi dice che" "he tells me that...." Use "me" before another another pronoun before a verb. "me lo dice" "he says it to me." Use "me" after a verb for emphasis. "mi odia" "he hates me" but "odia me" "he hates ME." Sorry it's so complicated.

July 14, 2013

formaggiamente

"per" is a preposition, but thanks nontheless :)

January 24, 2014

Macossay

I tried to get through Pimsleur and could never figure out why sometimes a sentence used mi and sometimes used me. I just started this section and read Duo's explanation of tonics and clitics -- and it didn't help at all. Thanks so much for answers like these.

August 2, 2015

rshpuza

I understand. It is similar to what I leaned in Spanish. But how can you explain, for example, "Vivo per lei"? Wouldn't the "per" require it to become "le" as in this example "it is for me" is "E per me"?

July 14, 2013

Viaggiatore

"Lei" is the direct object form and is used for the object of prepositions. "Le" is an indirect object form. "Le dico la verita'." "I tell her the truth." It's also a plural form: "Le vedo" "I see them (feminine)." So you have to say "per lei." Confusingly "lei" is also a subject form, while the subject form of "me" is "io." I'm starting to confuse myself.

July 14, 2013

KarenColle

Dear Viaggiatore, If you are starting to get confused, we're in deep trouble! :-)

June 10, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here scroll down here for the tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/it/Clitic-Pronouns-1 "la" is the direct object form, "le" is the direct object form and "lei"is the tonic/disjunctive form which can be used anywhere in the sentence, including after prepositions, and is used for emphasis when used in place of the direct or indirect object forms.

You are right though, "me" and "te" are just not used as subjects, are they? You are already creating emphasis when you include the subject pronouns "io" and "tu" since the verb form already implies the subject.

The reason the direct and indirect forms are called clitics is because they can stand in front of the verb or become attached to the back of a verb.

Ti telefono da Roma.

Scrivimi presto!

Voglio vederlo.

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-personal-pronouns.htm

September 15, 2016

solangefer236443

Ya your right very confusing

December 14, 2017

nayrad

Learn the huge difference between prepositions and pronouns please thanks

February 12, 2015

Klaas_Damsko

Which word is the clitic in this sentence?

August 16, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll down here for the tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/it/Clitic-Pronouns-1

September 4, 2016

crown_of_legends

FINALLY The first one I get right after 3247 other ones

September 15, 2015

CJP22

"It's for me", which is what I said, is correct!

November 13, 2017

sbarbour

duo explains in tips: following prepositions use tonic form

January 28, 2018

Che-Figata

I wrote "He's for me" and it was wrong, haha. Oops.

October 1, 2018

Morrigan_Yill

Банипн

February 14, 2017

Morrigan_Yill

Я

February 14, 2017

audrey233739

Well isn't evening!!!!!

October 7, 2017

FlorianAns1

I only understand è pe....please fix it

January 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.