1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È per me."

"È per me."

Translation:It is for me.

July 14, 2013

17 Comments


Viaggiatore

"Per" is a pronoun. Always say "me" after a pronoun. Use "mi" right before a verb: "mi dice che" "he tells me that...." Use "me" before another another pronoun before a verb. "me lo dice" "he says it to me." Use "me" after a verb for emphasis. "mi odia" "he hates me" but "odia me" "he hates ME." Sorry it's so complicated.


formaggiamente

"per" is a preposition, but thanks nontheless :)


Macossay

I tried to get through Pimsleur and could never figure out why sometimes a sentence used mi and sometimes used me. I just started this section and read Duo's explanation of tonics and clitics -- and it didn't help at all. Thanks so much for answers like these.


rshpuza

I understand. It is similar to what I leaned in Spanish. But how can you explain, for example, "Vivo per lei"? Wouldn't the "per" require it to become "le" as in this example "it is for me" is "E per me"?


Viaggiatore

"Lei" is the direct object form and is used for the object of prepositions. "Le" is an indirect object form. "Le dico la verita'." "I tell her the truth." It's also a plural form: "Le vedo" "I see them (feminine)." So you have to say "per lei." Confusingly "lei" is also a subject form, while the subject form of "me" is "io." I'm starting to confuse myself.


KarenColle

Dear Viaggiatore, If you are starting to get confused, we're in deep trouble! :-)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here scroll down here for the tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/it/Clitic-Pronouns-1 "la" is the direct object form, "le" is the direct object form and "lei"is the tonic/disjunctive form which can be used anywhere in the sentence, including after prepositions, and is used for emphasis when used in place of the direct or indirect object forms.

You are right though, "me" and "te" are just not used as subjects, are they? You are already creating emphasis when you include the subject pronouns "io" and "tu" since the verb form already implies the subject.

The reason the direct and indirect forms are called clitics is because they can stand in front of the verb or become attached to the back of a verb.

Ti telefono da Roma.

Scrivimi presto!

Voglio vederlo.

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-personal-pronouns.htm


solangefer236443

Ya your right very confusing


nayrad

Learn the huge difference between prepositions and pronouns please thanks


Klaas_Damsko

Which word is the clitic in this sentence?


Gene16176

How are we supposed to differentiate between he, she, or it when all you get is "E" with an accent ( my keyboard doesn't have accents or umlauts or any of that, it could be any. I thought it was a girl talking to her friend.


crown_of_legends

FINALLY The first one I get right after 3247 other ones


CJP22

"It's for me", which is what I said, is correct!


sbarbour

duo explains in tips: following prepositions use tonic form


Che-Figata

I wrote "He's for me" and it was wrong, haha. Oops.


Diana817580

Sounded like E’ TERRA me, not PER

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.