1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu caminho depois do almoço."

"Eu caminho depois do almoço."

Translation:I walk after lunch.

July 14, 2013

10 Comments


BaconTastesGood

Shouldn't "I walk after the lunch" be valid as well?


SimonKoch-Sultan

Why is depois pronounced with a regular d sound here? Before an e or an i, shouldn't it be a j sound?


Paulenrique

The letter D sounds like jee when you have "di" or "de" at the end of a word


SimonKoch-Sultan

Oh... That explains a lot. Obrigado.


treeprint

I have heard the jee sound at the beginning of a word sometimes like in the words "desculpa" and "demais". How do you know when you can say the jee sound at the beginning of a word?


Paulenrique

It depends on the region you are. In the South/Southeast regions, you usually use "jee".


mjblizza

What about in Bom dia? Is definitely a g sound


Martin-Germany

I wrote "I go for a walk after lunch." and it's wrong. Can any native english speaker tell me if i could say so?


Scutigera

You can say it. The English is not bad.

But in this case you are changing the verb while turning the original verb into a noun and adding 3 extra (and unnecessary) words to the DL translation from Portuguese.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.