"Eu caminho depois do almoƧo."

Translation:I walk after lunch.

July 14, 2013

10 Comments


BaconTastesGood

Shouldn't "I walk after the lunch" be valid as well?

July 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Sure!

July 14, 2013

SimonKoch-Sultan

Why is depois pronounced with a regular d sound here? Before an e or an i, shouldn't it be a j sound?

June 21, 2014

Paulenrique

The letter D sounds like jee when you have "di" or "de" at the end of a word

June 21, 2014

SimonKoch-Sultan

Oh... That explains a lot. Obrigado.

June 22, 2014

treeprint

I have heard the jee sound at the beginning of a word sometimes like in the words "desculpa" and "demais". How do you know when you can say the jee sound at the beginning of a word?

October 28, 2016

Paulenrique

It depends on the region you are. In the South/Southeast regions, you usually use "jee".

October 28, 2016

mjblizza

What about in Bom dia? Is definitely a g sound

March 20, 2015

Martin275379

I wrote "I go for a walk after lunch." and it's wrong. Can any native english speaker tell me if i could say so?

May 11, 2017

Scutigera

You can say it. The English is not bad.

But in this case you are changing the verb while turning the original verb into a noun and adding 3 extra (and unnecessary) words to the DL translation from Portuguese.

June 10, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.