"Você precisa ouvir isso."

Translation:You need to listen to that.

July 14, 2013

7 Comments


jonathan.j5

Why is this sentence "precisa ouvir" instead of "precisa de ouvir"? Does anyone know what the rule is for omitting the "de" after precisa?

July 14, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

The rule is simple: precisar+de+NOUN / precisar+VERB

July 14, 2013

PeterStockwell
Plus

What about gostar?

August 24, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

Gostar + DE + VERB/NOUN

February 15, 2018

FiliusInCa

what about "you need to hear it"?

December 15, 2016

Roberto29347

It'd be "to this", not "to that".

February 15, 2018

Sally386728

To me, the better verb would be 'escutar', since there seems to be an act of deliberate listening. Comments?

March 16, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.