1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você precisa ouvir isso."

"Você precisa ouvir isso."

Translation:You need to listen to that.

July 14, 2013

7 Comments


jonathan.j5

Why is this sentence "precisa ouvir" instead of "precisa de ouvir"? Does anyone know what the rule is for omitting the "de" after precisa?


Paulenrique

The rule is simple: precisar+de+NOUN / precisar+VERB


[deactivated user]

    What about gostar?


Paulenrique

    Gostar + DE + VERB/NOUN


FiliusInCa

    what about "you need to hear it"?


Roberto29347

    It'd be "to this", not "to that".


Sally386728

    To me, the better verb would be 'escutar', since there seems to be an act of deliberate listening. Comments?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.