Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is a tomato fruit?"

Translation:Is een tomaat fruit?

3 years ago

9 Comments


183NL

Why is 'is tomaat een fruit' not correct? What's vrucht?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Fruit is uncountable (similar to e.g. water), this is used for the things we eat. The same things, but in the sense of 'reproduction device' are vruchten (e.g. a vrucht is the thing hanging from a tree or plant). Eetbare vruchten heten fruit. = Edible fruit is called fruit.

  • Een appel is de vrucht van een appelboom = An apple is the fruit of an apple tree.
  • Peren, tomaten, druiven en bessen zijn vruchten. = Pears, tomatoes, grapes and berries are fruit. (reproduction)
  • Peren, tomaten, druiven en bessen zijn fruit. = Pears, tomatoes, grapes and berries are fruit. (the things we eat)
3 years ago

Wiotoria

I type 'vrucht' and its not correct. Why? There is this version in translate

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Vrucht is a countable noun, so you need to include een, but in Dutch fruit is uncountable so if you use it, you cannot include an article. So correct is one of these:

  • Is een tomaat fuit?
  • Is een tomaat een vrucht?
2 years ago

Michelaangelo

Vrucht? Why can't I write fruit?

3 years ago

FiskeFinne
FiskeFinne

You can write "Is een tomaat fruit?" fruit is uncountable in Dutch, so een fruit is incorrect.

3 years ago

mememeeee

I was marked wrong for "fruit" and was given the correction "vrucht". " vrucht" hasn't come up in any lessons before. Why was "fruit" wrong?

3 years ago

Michelaangelo

I had the same problem. I think it's a mistake. You are supposed to be able to use both words.

3 years ago

hpino
hpino

What'z wrong with 'fruit'

1 year ago