"Is a tomato fruit?"

Translation:Is een tomaat fruit?

December 13, 2014

9 Comments


183NL

Why is 'is tomaat een fruit' not correct? What's vrucht?

December 13, 2014

Susande

Fruit is uncountable (similar to e.g. water), this is used for the things we eat. The same things, but in the sense of 'reproduction device' are vruchten (e.g. a vrucht is the thing hanging from a tree or plant). Eetbare vruchten heten fruit. = Edible fruit is called fruit.

  • Een appel is de vrucht van een appelboom = An apple is the fruit of an apple tree.
  • Peren, tomaten, druiven en bessen zijn vruchten. = Pears, tomatoes, grapes and berries are fruit. (reproduction)
  • Peren, tomaten, druiven en bessen zijn fruit. = Pears, tomatoes, grapes and berries are fruit. (the things we eat)
December 13, 2014

Wiotoria

I type 'vrucht' and its not correct. Why? There is this version in translate

February 24, 2016

Susande

Vrucht is a countable noun, so you need to include een, but in Dutch fruit is uncountable so if you use it, you cannot include an article. So correct is one of these:

  • Is een tomaat fuit?
  • Is een tomaat een vrucht?
February 25, 2016

Michelaangelo

Vrucht? Why can't I write fruit?

January 1, 2015

FiskeFinne

You can write "Is een tomaat fruit?" fruit is uncountable in Dutch, so een fruit is incorrect.

January 27, 2015

mememeeee

I was marked wrong for "fruit" and was given the correction "vrucht". " vrucht" hasn't come up in any lessons before. Why was "fruit" wrong?

February 24, 2015

Michelaangelo

I had the same problem. I think it's a mistake. You are supposed to be able to use both words.

February 24, 2015

hpino

What'z wrong with 'fruit'

March 25, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.