1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The photography."

"The photography."

Translation:An ghrianghrafadóireacht.

December 13, 2014

8 Comments


niamhwitch

Yes! Spelled it correctly without looking!


vic3685

Comhghairdeas! You deserve a lingot :-)


jackmchugh12

the longest word in the irish language :)


larryone

Tied with the word for "chief executives". Príomhfheidhmeannaigh


ClareReane

Rinne mé dearmad an dhá "h"


JulienADA

I'm not a native English speaker so the difference between photo/grianghraf and photography/grianghrafadóireacht is a bit lost in translation to me. The Irish ending makes me think that the later means "the art of taking photos" while the former is just a picture (in my native French, it is assumed that photo is just short for photographie, and both share both meanings)


Eolasabu

Scríobh mé an focal sin i gceart!!!!!!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.