Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotras llegamos ayer."

Translation:We arrived yesterday.

5 years ago

70 Comments


renamarie

why not "we came yesterday" ?

4 years ago

horvathdavid

we came yesterday = venimos ayer / we arrived yesterday - llegamos ayer

4 years ago

JonkunKotona
JonkunKotona

Well, what is the difference between "we came yesterday" and "we arrived yesterday" in english? I don't see how they couldn't both be acceptable translations.

3 years ago

Jonathan939918

The verb to come usually, but not always, implies motion towards the speaker, while the verb to arrive does not. I think that "arrived" also places more emphasis on the moment of arrival, while "came" emphasizes the entire trip. But I think you are right that these are very subtle shadings of meaning, and no one would say you were wrong for using one or the other.

3 years ago

horvathdavid

Both should be accepted however; because its not just about the meaning behind "said" words but also about translating the actual words said. It's not "we came yesterday" because that isn't what is written even though both have the same "implied" meaning. We came & we arrived are "two different words" in English with the same implied meaning. How accurate do you want to be?

3 years ago

Marie282520

Good points. Some duo conversations can get very down to splitting hairs on the french site, and tho that can be useful and stretch students, it can make beginners wonder....since really there are often not equivalent words and some languages have words that are not at all available for use or for directing thought in other languages. That's pretty fascinating to discover but not always fun without explanation when one has a few minutes a day to learn a language. I spend WAY longer.

1 year ago

rickoliver

"arrived" would be "llegaramos" right? "llegamos" as written is present tense. Am I mistaken?

2 years ago

AaronPrice7

You are mistaken--for most ar verbs the nosotros conjugated verb is the same for present and simple past tense. Llegamos = we arrive AND we arrived

2 years ago

ChayaDoppelt

What does simple past tense mean? And what's the opposite of it?

4 months ago

kappers
kappers

So far as I have understood, -ar verbs have the same conjugation for first person plural in the present and preterite tenses. So no, in this case, -amos is actually correct, I think.

2 years ago

chrispriiice

In the context of "[blank] to a place" llegar means "to arrive." It means "to come to" only in the context of talking about time like "the hour has come." I think this is one that is just better to memorize by rote for a native English speaker, because we don't have the same sort of distinction ("the hour has arrived" makes just as much sense).

3 years ago

Samantha_Wolfe

I answered the same. The sentence immediately preceding this one in my lesson did translate llegar as "to come". I'm not sure it did not accept it here. Maybe that's a regional US way of saying "to arrive"?

4 years ago

ssong21

There is another verb for "to come," which is "venir." "Llegar" means to arrive.

6 months ago

Treefrog986
Treefrog986

the verb "to come" is venir

3 years ago

nika.v.lebedev

Came and arrived are different.

2 years ago

Marie282520

are they? They are given in Reverso as synonyms for each other. there is some major overlap.

1 year ago

jesuisunmonstre

Is llegamos the indicative present AND the past?

5 years ago

rspreng

yep -- context tells which

5 years ago

Tomk123

Yes, but isn't it the imperfect, which means it translates as "We were arriving yesterday".

3 years ago

rspreng

llegamos is preterit, llega'bamos is imperfect

3 years ago

akoakini
akoakini

se dice "llegabamos'' o 'estabamos llegando'

2 years ago

tremontaine

why is it wrong to say "yesterday, we arrived."?

4 years ago

horvathdavid

That wasn't the order of the words. It depends on what you want to stress. Llegamos ayer stresses that "we" arrived yesterday. If you want to stress that "yesterday" we arrived then - Ayer, llegamos.

4 years ago

hvw59
hvw59

Why nosotras and not nosotros?

2 years ago

jelche_

still unclear WHY "We came yesterday" is incorrect

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

"llegamos" means "we arrived," whereas "venimos" means "we came."

EDIT: Though "llegamos" is probably closer to "we arrived" and "venimos" is closer to "we came," I think "we came" would probably work as a translation of "llegamos."

3 years ago

kittenplan

But what is the meaning difference? To me, an English speaker, they are the same.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

The meaning is generally pretty similar, but there instances where you couldn't use arrive instead of come. For instance, if you were to say "Are you coming with us?" you couldn't use arrive instead of come.

I'm not sure what I was thinking when I posted the last comment five months ago, because I honestly think came would also work in this instance. I'm going to have to contradict my past self and say that it's probably just something that needs to be reported and added as an alternative translation.

3 years ago

Marie282520

I appreciate the example because it seems to hit on the difference that convinces me where the overlap is not covered. Good discussion. I go back and erase comments or edit as I learn...or if I made them during insomnia and they make no sense.

1 year ago

vandermunnik

why is it not nosotros llegamos, but nosotras llegamos?

2 years ago

ogonekorama

"Yesterday we arrived" shouldn't be a wrong answer for "We arrived yesterday"... Feeling confused

3 years ago

Pannychis

why not we reached yesterday?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Incomplete sentence is my guess.

4 years ago

Anglachelm

We passed yesterday?

4 years ago

Casiquire

To pass is pasar. Llegar means to arrive.

3 years ago

inckwise

Just wondering if someone could explain the difference between "nos" and "nosotros"?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

"nos" is the object pronoun, meaning it's used when it's the direct or indirect object. "nosotros" is used as a subject as well as, I believe, after prepositions. Some examples:

  • Nosotros llegamos ayer. = We arrived yesterday.
  • Ellos vienen con nosotros. = They come with us.
  • Ellos nos oyen. = They hear us.
  • Él nos da un libro. = He gives us a book.
3 years ago

irene121212

Still confused when to use " nosotros" or "nosotras"

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

"nosotros" is used if the people/nouns are masculine, and "nosotras" is used if they are feminine. :)

3 years ago

irene121212

Thank you AlsEenpoffertje. Now I get it.

3 years ago

Joshua_Slocum

I put in "nosotros legamos ayer" and it was marked wrong. Am I missing something? Their is no indication of gender here

2 years ago

TorstenWot
TorstenWot

Reporté: Yesterday we arrived.

3 years ago

starryskies91

Shouldn't "we reached yesterday" also be correct?

3 years ago

Marie282520

That does not sound right in English at all. To the point of not making sense. You reach for your hat, you reach for a thing that is out of range of your arms. You can reach a destination which in some cases is interchangeable with arrive. You reach the summit of a mountain in a climb. but you do not arrive the summit; though you can arrive AT the summit.

1 year ago

idildidem

Why not"yesterday we arrived" ?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

I feel like it might be because in the Spanish sentence the adverb "ayer" goes at the end of the sentence. When you place it at the beginning - in both languages - more emphasis is being put on the adverb. Since that emphasis isn't being put on the adverb in the Spanish sentence, I think that might be why it's incorrect to do so in English.

3 years ago

idildidem

Yes,it makes sense now it probably is emphasis thing. Thanks.

3 years ago

1278957
1278957

Okay that was weird

3 years ago

t8rn8r
t8rn8r

"We arrove yesterday" is counted incorrect. Why?

3 years ago

JinxLeRai
JinxLeRai

"Arrive" is a weak verb in English. Weak verbs generally form their past tense by adding -d or -ed to the end of the verb. Therefore, the past tense of "arrive" is "arrived".

Strong verbs are those that change a letter in the middle of the word (instead of adding -d at the end) to indicate the past. "Come" is an example of a strong verb, because the past tense is not "comed" but rather "came".

I hope this helps! Google "strong verbs and weak verbs" for more information and examples.

2 years ago

Marie282520

A lingot for teaching me new english terms.

1 year ago

press420

How can you tell the difference between We arrive and we arrived if both are nosotros llegamos?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

It is figured out by the context of the sentence.

2 years ago

ImmanuelFi

Would saying Ayer "nosotras llegamos" be correct also

2 years ago

pemily222

In this case, is the "nosotras" mandatory?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

No, the pronouns are usually omitted in Spanish. However, for education purposes, the creators decided to add it.

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

llegar - arrive | llegó - arrived

2 years ago

Marie282520

"llegar" (to arrive) but used in infinitive as " arrive" is how I understand it.

1 year ago

ZRaider126

isn't it 'nosotras llegamas'?

1 year ago

JakeLanzarote

This is why I'm learning to become fluent in this beautiful language con palabras como 'llegamos' y 'alrededor' suenan tan bien! ❤️

1 year ago

Frufru123258

The speaker sounds male.

8 months ago

HayleyHutch25

What is the difference between llegamos past tense and present tense

6 months ago

wendy535599

Why nosotras and not nosotros

4 months ago

King2E4
King2E4

"We" was referring to an all-female group.

4 months ago