1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mandag, tirsdag og onsdag er…

"Mandag, tirsdag og onsdag er dage."

Translation:Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday are days.

December 13, 2014

6 Comments


Zarushi

you don't say...


Unbedingt

Are 'dag' and 'dage' pronounced the same way?


meira_lisette

Native Danes correct me if I'm wrong, but it's pretty close as far as I can tell. They're almost the same, only 'dag' has a shorter sound like unto a glottal stop at the end. Kinda like the difference between hun and hund.


amgeleff

No, you pronounce it with the 'e' in the end. [da-je]


dpatkat

Not hearing this sentence with the final "e" in dage.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.