1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Datoen er i juni."

"Datoen er i juni."

Translation:The date is in June.

December 13, 2014

12 Comments


JensBu

Why that down vote?


Jay709846

It usually is, until people realize that it's not actually a bad comment. ):


SuzannaWaldorff

Det er lige dumt på dansk som på engelsk. Lav bedre sætninger, please!


ewelina2757

What is that even supposed to mean? Does this sentence sound natural in English?


_Origamian_

It would sound natural in response to a question. Depending on what the question is.


komati

What question though? Native english speaker here and genuinely can't think of any situation where 'the date is in June' would be natural. It's not grammatically wrong but you would usually just say 'it is in June' in response to most questions.


r0ckyq3en

Native English speaker here, if I had to say this in proper English, I would probably say 'It is in June', or 'It happens in June'. Hope this helps, from your (maybe) local himbo!


WiktorWawrzynski

It sounds like det togen er I juni


varkentje123

What does 'date' mean in this context?


mramazingfuntime

Bit weird, "det er juni" would probably be ok if you're basically just saying "it's June".


svenshiza

It was wrong because I couldn't hear the i- like none at all.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.