"Pojken sitter nära sin pappa."

Translation:The boy is sitting near his dad.

December 13, 2014

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dylan502767

i wrote "the boy is sitting near to his dad" how is that wrong


j4cobgarby

"Near to" sounds a bit weird to me


SteveTrusl

It sounds perfectly OK to this native speaker!


guillermo497845

Why won't "near" work as well as "close to" here?


Eszter-m

Why is "the boy is sitting near to his father not correct?"


CrazyChao

Could one translate ”nära” as “next to?”


Arnauti

"next to" = "bredvid", but "nära" is really "close (to)", so there's a difference in meaning.


eik55

I wrote "the boy is sitting close to his papa" and it marked it wrong. What's up with that?


Robin.Kelly

me too, papa just isn't coded in as an english word for dad


eik55

weird. it totally should be.


PatrickFin347253

"The boy sits near to his father" fails. Is it just not coded, or should I avoid present continuous, or is something else wrong?


EnricoVerg4

I have the same doubt.


Seeheer

Near to and close to, also next to describe a small spatial indeterminable distance between objects, in English. Is this different in Swedish ?


Seeheer

Each one of these three phrases can be used in this instance and mean the same, because space between the bodies, is vague; they possibly would not mean the same in other circumstances. Hence other people on this page are asking why their sentence was not accepted.


mordechait2

Nara is also "near" so there is no reason this is incorrect. The thesauraus also states near, close, next to. etc


dominique_03

"nära" seems to function as a preposition here, although I can't find "nära" as a preposition in the dictionaries (svenska.se). Can someone explain the construction?


Ryzhaze

I also put near to, this is a perfectly legitimate English sentence and is exactly the same as close to


Deyne13

Where I live we would say 'near to', though 'close to' is also used. Why is one not correct to say 'near to'? It doesn't sound weird to this American!


LzFtt

Why is "the boy sits close to his father" not correct?


Deyne13

And another comment. Pappa is commonly used by many English speakers. Why is it not correct here? To me, Dad and Pappa are the same.


Deyne13

Pappa, Papa, Dad, Daddy, Father --- why do you think that English speakers all call their fathers "Dad? In our family Pappa or Papa is perfectly correct!


ErikKaufma2

why not 'sina' ? Is it because the boy is masculine?


Jan486659

Sina is plural, you use it when there would be more boys sitting next to their dad.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.