1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken sitter nära sin pappa…

"Pojken sitter nära sin pappa."

Translation:The boy is sitting close to his dad.

December 13, 2014

21 Comments


Dylan502767

i wrote "the boy is sitting near to his dad" how is that wrong


jacob738094

"Near to" sounds a bit weird to me


guillermo497845

Why won't "near" work as well as "close to" here?


CrazyChao

Could one translate ”nära” as “next to?”


Arnauti

"next to" = "bredvid", but "nära" is really "close (to)", so there's a difference in meaning.


Eszter-m

Why is "the boy is sitting near to his father not correct?"


eik55

I wrote "the boy is sitting close to his papa" and it marked it wrong. What's up with that?


Robin.Kelly

me too, papa just isn't coded in as an english word for dad


eik55

weird. it totally should be.


PatrickFin347253

"The boy sits near to his father" fails. Is it just not coded, or should I avoid present continuous, or is something else wrong?


EnricoVerg4

I have the same doubt.


dominique_03

"nära" seems to function as a preposition here, although I can't find "nära" as a preposition in the dictionaries (svenska.se). Can someone explain the construction?


Seeheer

Near to and close to, also next to describe a small spatial indeterminable distance between objects, in English. Is this different in Swedish ?


Super-Svensk

I think the answer to your question is no, if I am understanding it correctly. Would you be able to clarify what you are asking a little more so that I can make sure I am answering your question?


Seeheer

Each one of these three phrases can be used in this instance and mean the same, because space between the bodies, is vague; they possibly would not mean the same in other circumstances. Hence other people on this page are asking why their sentence was not accepted.


RyanHaywar10

I also put near to, this is a perfectly legitimate English sentence and is exactly the same as close to


Deyne13

Where I live we would say 'near to', though 'close to' is also used. Why is one not correct to say 'near to'? It doesn't sound weird to this American!


Deyne13

And another comment. Pappa is commonly used by many English speakers. Why is it not correct here? To me, Dad and Pappa are the same.


Deyne13

Pappa, Papa, Dad, Daddy, Father --- why do you think that English speakers all call their fathers "Dad? In our family Pappa or Papa is perfectly correct!


ErikKaufma2

why not 'sina' ? Is it because the boy is masculine?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.