"Jag känner henne absolut inte."

Translation:I definitely do not know her.

December 13, 2014

13 Comments


CrazyChao

What is the difference between ”absolut” and ”definitivt”? Are they synonyms?

December 13, 2014

Arnauti

Can't think of any difference. I think they're like "absolutely" and "definitely" in English.

December 13, 2014

olenoble

So why was "i absolutely do not know her" refused ?

January 14, 2019

CrazyChao

Tack :)

December 13, 2014

AlecHirsch1

Would there be a difference in meaning between Jag känner henne absolut inte and Jag känner henne inte absolut. Like could the second one mean I don't know her for sure?

September 27, 2015

bigswedeej

Henne can also go at the end?

July 14, 2018

dcounts

That was my question too. Anyone?

September 8, 2018

Panzerhan43

Shouldn't be the adverb at the 3rd place, like "Jag kanner absolut inte henne"?

January 17, 2019

lekal1998

Wouldn't "I totally don't know her" be a viable answer as well?

June 16, 2016

kickapoo5

How would you say 'I know she definitely isn't'? Would it just be Jag känner hon absolut inte?

December 20, 2016

Mokvinna

How do you say: "I do not know her at all"

April 19, 2018

Betty672340

Yes, wouldn't that be also a possible translation into English?

January 14, 2019

Abe923925

How would you say "I don't know her at all" in Swedish? As in I don't know anything about her.

March 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.