1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag känner henne absolut int…

"Jag känner henne absolut inte."

Translation:I definitely do not know her.

December 13, 2014

20 Comments


Panzerhan43

Shouldn't be the adverb at the 3rd place, like "Jag kanner absolut inte henne"?


person222222

Would there be a difference in meaning between Jag känner henne absolut inte and Jag känner henne inte absolut. Like could the second one mean I don't know her for sure?


CrazyChao

What is the difference between ”absolut” and ”definitivt”? Are they synonyms?


Arnauti

Can't think of any difference. I think they're like "absolutely" and "definitely" in English.


olenoble

So why was "i absolutely do not know her" refused ?


bigswedeej

Henne can also go at the end?


dcounts

That was my question too. Anyone?


MikyNik1856

What's the rule behind the position of "inte" in the sentence?


Patrick889093

Isn't the adverb supposed to go directly after the verb? Why is it in the fourth position here?


anti__fun

I'm so confused about the word order here


anti__fun

Figured it out. When the object is a pronoun it comes before the adverbial


Mokvinna

How do you say: "I do not know her at all"


Betty672340

Yes, wouldn't that be also a possible translation into English?


lekal1998

Wouldn't "I totally don't know her" be a viable answer as well?


kickapoo5

How would you say 'I know she definitely isn't'? Would it just be Jag känner hon absolut inte?


Abe923925

How would you say "I don't know her at all" in Swedish? As in I don't know anything about her.


Marco_1026

hard to hear the difference between han or henne


Trilby16

Throw these wards against a wall and see how they stick.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.