"A noite será paga."

Translation:The night will be paid.

5 years ago

12 Comments


Hector290697

"The night will be paid"? I know I'm not learning American English but this translation is weird. DL should work on context.

1 year ago

whyomike

what does this mean?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

maybe a night at a hotel?

5 years ago

roselaw

I'm thinking hooker.

2 years ago

duodawg2

i like the way you think

2 months ago

apandavermelha

I answered "The night will be paid for" and it was accepted - my interpretation is that the speaker is inviting another person out and is promising to pay all the expenses over the course of the night. (dinner, movie tickets, drinks, etc.)

3 years ago

Lingodingle

Can anybody explain what form this "paga" is? I do not understand the construction.

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Paga, pago, pagas, pagos are participle forms of the verb pagar. We also have pagado. For ser and estar use pago, for ter and haver use pagado. But nowadays many people use pago with any verb.it has number and gender, thats why A noite foi pagA.

5 years ago

LeilaneVal

paga comes from the verb pagar, that means give money, i think the traduction is pay. I am from Brazil, so correct my english mistakes please!

4 years ago

Janpot

traduction = translation

você fala muito bem inglês!

4 years ago

Sr_Romantico

I think this means a night of partying for which the speaker will pay (with a hangover) the next morning.

1 year ago

AnneWilson9

So which is the correct meaning, that of apandavermelha or that of Sr_Romantico? I'm guessing the first.

3 weeks ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.