1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A noite será paga."

"A noite será paga."

Translation:The night will be paid.

July 14, 2013

13 Comments


Hector290697

"The night will be paid"? I know I'm not learning American English but this translation is weird. DL should work on context.


whyomike

what does this mean?


Paulenrique

maybe a night at a hotel?


roselaw

I'm thinking hooker.


duodawg2

i like the way you think


apandavermelha

I answered "The night will be paid for" and it was accepted - my interpretation is that the speaker is inviting another person out and is promising to pay all the expenses over the course of the night. (dinner, movie tickets, drinks, etc.)


Neil824322

This sentence makes little or no sense in English and would need further qualification in order for it to make any sense at all.


Lingodingle

Can anybody explain what form this "paga" is? I do not understand the construction.


Paulenrique

Paga, pago, pagas, pagos are participle forms of the verb pagar. We also have pagado. For ser and estar use pago, for ter and haver use pagado. But nowadays many people use pago with any verb.it has number and gender, thats why A noite foi pagA.


LeilaneVal

paga comes from the verb pagar, that means give money, i think the traduction is pay. I am from Brazil, so correct my english mistakes please!


Janpot

traduction = translation

você fala muito bem inglês!


AnneWilson9

So which is the correct meaning, that of apandavermelha or that of Sr_Romantico? I'm guessing the first.


Sr_Romantico

I think this means a night of partying for which the speaker will pay (with a hangover) the next morning.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.