"È un paese normale."

Translation:It is a normal town.

July 14, 2013

21 Comments


walgen

somehow i'm not reassured.

November 14, 2014

Funest

Ok, ok, I confess: it's an paranormal town.

April 7, 2015

oktaya

When is it town, vs country?

July 14, 2013

MartienSch1

Big cities were also their own country (city state) in Italy up to the 19th century. This causes some ambiguity when two words meant the same thing

April 28, 2017

crumplehorn

I have often seen country written with a capital P (Paese) even in the middle of a sentence. I don't know if this is a standard way to show the difference, or just a convention used by some writers and newspapers. Anyone know if there is a rule?

February 1, 2014

wiplala

same question for me...

July 22, 2013

Arnauti

plus 1 - "town, country, village", the hint says ????

July 28, 2013

tani17

"normal" sounds strange when applied to a town. Would "ordinary" be acceptable?

May 1, 2014

potatoihave

It's a bit strange for me too. The few dictionaries I checked didn't have ordinary, but did have "average", which reads about the same for me. And Larousse does suggest "fuori dal normale" -> "out of the ordinary".

FWIW Google translates "ordinary" -> "normale" https://translate.google.com/#en/it/it's%20an%20ordinary%20town

August 29, 2014

anna857144

Surely should be a typical town

April 19, 2019

GattoAllegro

Hey, native Italians. How about a little help here on "paese?". City, village, town or country. Gracie, in advance!

April 19, 2016

walterpt

At least in Portuguese and Spanish we use "país" for country,and if I'm not mistaken,in French "pays" means the same.

August 28, 2016

KenHutley

So many tempting possibilities for an answer.

January 16, 2018

CsillaG895765

Normal, usual and circular are the translations for 'normale'. Than why 'regular' is the accepted solution??

January 6, 2016

ldog3000

I did it is a normal city and it accepted it

June 5, 2017

Kirsten7989

What is a normal city? It should be ordinary

June 8, 2018

TomTorchia

It is a common country should be ok

June 16, 2018

chrissie474297

paese does only mean LAND and never town. the app is wrong here

November 4, 2018

AnjaPendic

Paese is not a town. It a country, or a region.

September 17, 2016

FANDOMS4EVA

It can be used in either. As above, Big cities were also their own country (city state) in Italy up to the 19th century. This causes some ambiguity when two words meant the same thing

September 17, 2017

birkos

still not accepted / corrected

September 18, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.