1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È un paese normale."

"È un paese normale."

Translation:It is a normal town.

July 14, 2013

23 Comments


walgen

somehow i'm not reassured.


Funest

Ok, ok, I confess: it's an paranormal town.


oktaya

When is it town, vs country?


MartienSch1

Big cities were also their own country (city state) in Italy up to the 19th century. This causes some ambiguity when two words meant the same thing


crumplehorn

I have often seen country written with a capital P (Paese) even in the middle of a sentence. I don't know if this is a standard way to show the difference, or just a convention used by some writers and newspapers. Anyone know if there is a rule?


wiplala

same question for me...


Arnauti

plus 1 - "town, country, village", the hint says ????


tani17

"normal" sounds strange when applied to a town. Would "ordinary" be acceptable?


potatoihave

It's a bit strange for me too. The few dictionaries I checked didn't have ordinary, but did have "average", which reads about the same for me. And Larousse does suggest "fuori dal normale" -> "out of the ordinary".

FWIW Google translates "ordinary" -> "normale" https://translate.google.com/#en/it/it's%20an%20ordinary%20town


anna857144

Surely should be a typical town


GattoAllegro

Hey, native Italians. How about a little help here on "paese?". City, village, town or country. Gracie, in advance!


Kate3010

Not a native Italian but city = città, village = villaggio, but I agree with you otherwise. How can town and country be the same word??


KenHutley

So many tempting possibilities for an answer.


walterpt

At least in Portuguese and Spanish we use "país" for country,and if I'm not mistaken,in French "pays" means the same.


NathanCohe208206

I think "ordinary" would be the most idiomatic adjective and Berlitz gives "normale" as the Italian for English ordinary.


CsillaG895765

Normal, usual and circular are the translations for 'normale'. Than why 'regular' is the accepted solution??


ldog3000

I did it is a normal city and it accepted it


Kirsten7989

What is a normal city? It should be ordinary


TomTorchia

It is a common country should be ok


chrissie474297

paese does only mean LAND and never town. the app is wrong here


dcall498

I found this explanation of the different terms used for city/town/village, etc. It may be helpful. I have seen several posts that Duo is wrong using paese when speaking of a town, but that doesn't appear to be the case. https://www.italymadeeasy.com/ask011/


daisydeaton

This sentence suggests that the town is most certainly not normal.


TomMislav1

Can someone explain me why the example before this one was "Lui vive in un piccolo villaggio" so piccolo is before village but this example is un paese normale and not un normale paese...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.