"Landskaberneidennedelaflandetervirkeligsmukke."

Translation:The landscapes in this part of the country are really beautiful.

3 years ago

4 Comments


patdavenpo

In English I consider "really" and "very" to be interchangeable. I may have missed it during the lesson, but are "virkelig" and "meget" not interchangeable? Does one have more emphasis than the other? I keep getting docked for using "very" when duo wants "really"...

3 years ago

Olweg
Olweg

But really and very are not interchangeable at all. "very" means "a lot", when "really" is more used to insist on the fact that what you say is true and real. If you say "that's really beautiful", ok, you also mean that it's very beautiful, but not because you consider the "scale of beautifulness" (not à all, a bit, quite, very, totally), but more because you consider the meaning of the adjective you used. That's how I see it, anyway. Hope that helps !

2 years ago

ScottHutch
ScottHutch

That keeps happening to me, too. You'd think at some point I'd remember, but no...

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

virkelig is the word for really (virkelighed means reality)

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.