1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vedo dei pescatori nel porto…

"Vedo dei pescatori nel porto."

Translation:I see some fishermen in the harbor.

July 14, 2013

10 Comments


tamsinclarke

In Australia, one would not say 'I see the fisherman IN the harbour' as that would imply they were in the water. If they were in boats, then one would then say: 'I see the fishing boats in the harbour', not 'the fishermen.' If one is talking about seeing fisherman standing on the wharves fishing, that would be 'at' the harbour, not 'in' the harbour.

June 14, 2014

JuddCheatw

Likewise, in USA one would say "at the port" not "in the port" unless it were indoors. While airports are typically inside, sea ports are not, generally speaking.

August 16, 2014

Serifini

Same in the UK. If fishermen were in the harbour then I would expect them to be very wet.

April 29, 2019

Viaggiatore

I think Guardo would be better for "watch."

July 15, 2013

bc1346

Why do you need di+i? Can it just be vedo i pescatori?

July 7, 2014

AGaudiau

I might be wrong but I think this is the difference between "some" and "the".

January 8, 2015

longchamploo

the audio sounds like "vedo del pescatori nel porto" - have reported it.

September 9, 2017

WilliamM.G

do not play tricky dicky with me and mark me wrong for selecting "port". If you are going to spring "harbor" on us, then teach before correcting!

February 10, 2019

Sedona2007

You must have had some other small error. I answered, "I see some fishermen in the port" and it was accepted.

March 2, 2019

Scotilogical

So, I translated 'dei pescatori' as 'some of the fishermen' and it was marked incorrect. Is that wrong, though? I mean, 'dei' literally means 'of the', doesn't it?

April 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.