"Forse qualcuno non ci credeva."

Translation:Maybe somebody did not believe us.

July 14, 2013

14 Comments


Viaggiatore

I think it could mean both here.

July 15, 2013

Anemona11

Grazie.

July 15, 2013

Anemona11

when do you know that "ci" means "us" or "it"? or can it sometimes be both?

July 14, 2013

tabnik

I'm confused about when we can and cannot use "used to"

January 6, 2015

AlexBuxton

Why not would not believe us rather than did not believe us

March 25, 2014

bipollack

same question

August 2, 2014

redorff

"maybe somebody has not believed us" is not accepted, why?

July 18, 2014

friswing

two possible reasons: - negation (not) takes construction with do/did. (almost always). But also: has believed is another verb tense in Italien, ha creduto, instead of credeva ... that's what I believe in this context here.

September 13, 2014

Eluzie

Why was 'maybe no one believed us' incorrect?

February 16, 2015

friswing

no one = nessuno. somebody = qualcuno

February 17, 2015

Andy9703

"Qualcuno" can be "someone", right? Qualche=some, uno=one. Plus the drop down menu (the tips) says "someone" is a viable response. So why is that a wrong answer here?

January 28, 2019

Marie-Clau488985

Why is "perhaps" a wrong translation of "Forse"?

March 13, 2019

Lisa170113

I am not a native english speaker- why not anybody as there is a negation instead of somebody??

May 1, 2019

jzzybme

Anybody doesn't sound right in English. As a native English speaker, I can't really tell you why. I just know it sounds very odd. I would say that somebody is more of a "searching for a specific person/group" word and anybody is a "free-for-all/everyone is invited." I'm not sure if this makes sense to you. It's hard to explain. Hopefully someone else will come along to explain it better than me.

May 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.