1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Forse qualcuno non ci credev…

"Forse qualcuno non ci credeva."

Translation:Maybe somebody did not believe us.

July 14, 2013

28 Comments


Anemona11

when do you know that "ci" means "us" or "it"? or can it sometimes be both?


rthessler

I think usually just based on context. If this sentence were "Maybe somebody did not believe it", I believe "lo/la" would have been used rather than "ci".


denisemelv1

DL accepted 'it' for me


Viaggiatore

I think it could mean both here.


tabnik

I'm confused about when we can and cannot use "used to"


Shivaadh

You can search for the difference between "perfect" and "imperfect" aspect of past tense. The concepts are quite clear, the only problem is that English is such a mishmash language that it doesn't act consistently. But you'll find that the distinction is applied clearly in Spanish.


Marie-Clau488985

Why is "perhaps" a wrong translation of "Forse"?


Gail856233

Sounded to me like qualcuna


Graymac70

I re-listened several times. Every time I hear qualcunA.


AlexBuxton

Why not would not believe us rather than did not believe us


Ann_Luisa

'Would not believe us' implies something you are planning to say / do in the future which would not be believed


Eluzie

Why was 'maybe no one believed us' incorrect?


friswing

no one = nessuno. somebody = qualcuno


redorff

"maybe somebody has not believed us" is not accepted, why?


friswing

two possible reasons: - negation (not) takes construction with do/did. (almost always). But also: has believed is another verb tense in Italien, ha creduto, instead of credeva ... that's what I believe in this context here.


Andy9703

"Qualcuno" can be "someone", right? Qualche=some, uno=one. Plus the drop down menu (the tips) says "someone" is a viable response. So why is that a wrong answer here?


Lisa170113

I am not a native english speaker- why not anybody as there is a negation instead of somebody??


DessieV

You are right. The correct translation should be Nobody believed us.


jzzybme

Anybody doesn't sound right in English. As a native English speaker, I can't really tell you why. I just know it sounds very odd. I would say that somebody is more of a "searching for a specific person/group" word and anybody is a "free-for-all/everyone is invited." I'm not sure if this makes sense to you. It's hard to explain. Hopefully someone else will come along to explain it better than me.


dfjacobs

If I say, "somebody (or someone - they are equivalent) doesn't believe us," I mean there is a person or persons who don't believe us. If I say "Not anybody believes us," I mean that no one, or nobody, believes us. And we simply would not say "Anybody doesn't believe us."


Filippo_________

I think that "maybe someone did not believe that" should be accepted. "ci" may be translated both as "to us" and "to that (thing)".


ThomasHell2

Could this be "forse qualcuno non ci credesse"? The sentence seems to imply doubt, but Duolingo does not accept subjunctive here.


Stick.to.it

"maybe someone didn't believe us" was not accepted. Why? someone = somebody; didn't = did not. Reported.


WalterZAMB4

Ha ha. Knew it past imperfect can also be 'did' as well as 'used to', 'was' or 'would'. Welcome to Duo gambling! Which one will it be this time!!!


mikeforbes

Here 'would' would look to the future

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.