1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Perché piangi?"

"Perché piangi?"

Translation:Why do you cry?

July 14, 2013

55 Comments


thenino85

Would "Why are you crying?" also work?


HelmutKrhl

Strange, as continious should be perche stai piagiando


HolomorphicShawn

In Italian the continuous does work, but it places emphasis on the fact that the action is happening right now. The Italian present tense is sufficient for the continuous, as in Italian "piangi" translates to "You cry", "You are crying", and "You do cry"


Jeffrey855877

As an example of what HolomorphicShawn says, if you enter a room and seem someone wiping their reddened eyes, clearly very sad - but they are not currently engaged in the act of crying, then English present continuous deals with that situation: "Why are you crying?" even if the person is not crying at this very moment. That situation would be translated into Italian simple present, not stare + piagiando.

In English simple present, "Why do you cry?" sounds incomplete, More likely, the thought would be stated with more detail, such as "Why do you cry so much?" That sentence, however, no relevance to what is currently happening, but is rather a reference to repeated or habitual actions which have happened in the past. If the person is crying a lot NOW, you'd use English present continuous, 'Why are you crying so much?"

"Why are you crying?" can thus be translated into either Italian simple present or stare + piagiando, depending on whether the act of crying is going on right now or some other time. Context is obviously of determining importance in deciding which.


Erated8

That is true, But English uses the Present Continuous tense in many cases where other languages would use the simple present, As the simple present in English is mostly relegated for the Habitual, So often when translating the simple present from one language it can be the present continuous in English.


sumemon

Not on 08/01 2020 it didn't


bobafett131

Said the Terminator to John Connor


vangelion

Came for this. "I know now why you cry. But it is something I can never do."


Jeffrey855877

Rutger Hauer's line in Blade Runner, "All those moments will be lost in time, like tears in rain. Time to die." was an ad-lib - or at least of Hauer's own creation.

The monologue: "I've seen things you people wouldn't believe. Attack ships on fire off the shoulder of Orion. I watched C-beams glitter in the dark near the Tannhäuser Gate. All those moments will be lost in time, like tears in rain. Time to die."


MrFoxLee

Because he hurts himself with a knife


Martin135869

Gli ho detto mille volte che il coltello non si porta nello stivale!


BronzetheSling

Yup. Duolingo's depressed.


R0LAND007

Why is 'why cry' not an acceptable answer?


StrapsOption

I understand what you mean, and that's not a bad idea, but it's meant to be more like you cry. 'Why cry' would be more like 'why does one cry', if you see what I mean.


Jeff_Alfa

"Why cry?" is a distinct, possibly rhetorical question in English. "What's done is done. Why cry now?" if this sentence means "why do YOU cry?" what other forms could be used to match that meaning?


sharkbbb

The Italian sentence is explicitly conjugated to second person singular (tu) present indicative. In theory it is also the imperative, but not in combination with "perché" and a question mark/intonation. I believe the rhetorical question in Italian should use the infinitive:

  • Perché piangere? = Why cry?
  • Perché piangi? = Why do you cry?
  • Perché piangi? = Why are you crying?

andrewjonesfoto

Not if its said directly to someone crying


Mik1212

Same Question by me. "Why cry" was marked incorrect.


crbratu

Would "why do you weep?" also work?


crbratu

I did and Duolingo marked it as wrong answer. I hoped someone explains why it is wrong (or supports it as a valid answer) :-(


Jose.Cazares

It is a valid answer, strictly speaking, though "weep" is rarely used outside of literature or fantasy.


KarenColle

The "someone" could be crbratu! Report it!...Duo does read the reports and I have even had 4 or 5 of my translations


crbratu

I did! Just wanted to know if I am the only one having this opinion :-) I also had many translations accepted, although some of the answers came with a few months delay. Sadly, if your report is not accepted there is no message...


StrapsOption

Perfectly correct translation. Reported again.


jaye16

It's right just hasn't be included in the database. Report it.


Rosebelle28

Anyone else hear something off when they listen in turtle mode?


Carissa789117

One cries because they're sad. For example, I cry because others are stupid and it makes me sad.


SummerGale5

In Safari this question said "perche piange." Like- it wanted you to know the Lei form of why are you crying. In Google Chrome it says "perche piangi." So how 'bout that.


NRizel

For men. Tell an italian girl and she'll think you're such romantic


thenotoriousrog

"Why do I cryyy? Why do I cry, why do I cry, why do I cry, someone tell me whyyyy"


Sara258572

Because you are unhappy. I know...


Sigira0

perché è la mia festa, e faccio quello che voglio


Sara258572

WHY do you cry???


Marie-Clau488985

I have trouble with the audio. i could swear DL says "piange", not "piangi"!


ddsvoice

Exactly what I wrote....marked as incorrect!


susancella

DL would not accept "why are you crying"


vangelion

The course seems to try to keep the gerund form ("-ing" in English, "-ando/-endo" in Italian) separate from the "standard" present tense. The most direct translation is "Why do you cry?" "Why are you crying?" is probably best as "Perché stai piangiando?"


Erated8

Voglio piangere, Ma io non posso!


LindaSmith5

All 3 work in google translate


iuliapremium

Remember the poem we learned in school: Why do you cry Willy? Why do you cry? Why, Willy? Why, Willy? Why, Willy? Why?


-Kalli__

The audio takes a longer while to play. Please fix, duolingo.


John768017

Should accept weep.


Singaporian

L'audio è molto tardi on this module.


Nonna602151

How do you know which way to place the accent mark on vowels?


Jeff6005

How would I know that the verb should be you familiar?


Alex518387

I have the same question, would perche piange works as why does he cry?


AmaraBray

Piangiare means to hurt someone and also to cry? Does it really just mean "hurt" or "pain" or something?


lukman.ku

No. Piangere means "to cry".

Meanwhile,

Pain = dolore

To hurt someone = offendersi

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.