"Perché piangi?"

Translation:Why do you cry?

July 14, 2013

45 Comments


thenino85

Would "Why are you crying?" also work?

July 14, 2013

mukkapazza

It does work :)

July 16, 2013

HelmutKrhl

Strange, as continious should be perche stai piagiando

October 26, 2014

HolomorphicShawn

In Italian the continuous does work, but it places emphasis on the fact that the action is happening right now. The Italian present tense is sufficient for the continuous, as in Italian "piangi" translates to "You cry", "You are crying", and "You do cry"

August 3, 2015

Jeffrey855877

As an example of what HolomorphicShawn says, if you enter a room and seem someone wiping their reddened eyes, clearly very sad - but they are not currently engaged in the act of crying, then English present continuous deals with that situation: "Why are you crying?" even if the person is not crying at this very moment. That situation would be translated into Italian simple present, not stare + piagiando.

In English simple present, "Why do you cry?" sounds incomplete, More likely, the thought would be stated with more detail, such as "Why do you cry so much?" That sentence, however, no relevance to what is currently happening, but is rather a reference to repeated or habitual actions which have happened in the past. If the person is crying a lot NOW, you'd use English present continuous, 'Why are you crying so much?"

"Why are you crying?" can thus be translated into either Italian simple present or stare + piagiando, depending on whether the act of crying is going on right now or some other time. Context is obviously of determining importance in deciding which.

September 10, 2018

SarahViaggi

It didn't work

November 22, 2018

bobafett131

Said the Terminator to John Connor

May 28, 2016

vangelion

Came for this. "I know now why you cry. But it is something I can never do."

April 27, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Rutger Hauer's line in Blade Runner, "All those moments will be lost in time, like tears in rain. Time to die." was an ad-lib - or at least of Hauer's own creation.

The monologue: "I've seen things you people wouldn't believe. Attack ships on fire off the shoulder of Orion. I watched C-beams glitter in the dark near the Tannhäuser Gate. All those moments will be lost in time, like tears in rain. Time to die."

September 10, 2018

BronzetheSling

Yup. Duolingo's depressed.

July 1, 2015

crbratu

Would "why do you weep?" also work?

March 11, 2014

chatee

Try it!.

March 21, 2014

crbratu

I did and Duolingo marked it as wrong answer. I hoped someone explains why it is wrong (or supports it as a valid answer) :-(

March 21, 2014

Jose.Cazares

It is a valid answer, strictly speaking, though "weep" is rarely used outside of literature or fantasy.

April 15, 2014

KarenColle

The "someone" could be crbratu! Report it!...Duo does read the reports and I have even had 4 or 5 of my translations

June 25, 2014

crbratu

I did! Just wanted to know if I am the only one having this opinion :-) I also had many translations accepted, although some of the answers came with a few months delay. Sadly, if your report is not accepted there is no message...

June 26, 2014

StrapsOption

Perfectly correct translation. Reported again.

December 20, 2014

jaye16

It's right just hasn't be included in the database. Report it.

September 4, 2014

MrFoxLee

Because he hurts himself with a knife

November 13, 2015

R0LAND007

Why is 'why cry' not an acceptable answer?

June 30, 2014

StrapsOption

I understand what you mean, and that's not a bad idea, but it's meant to be more like you cry. 'Why cry' would be more like 'why does one cry', if you see what I mean.

December 20, 2014

Jeff_Alfa

"Why cry?" is a distinct, possibly rhetorical question in English. "What's done is done. Why cry now?" if this sentence means "why do YOU cry?" what other forms could be used to match that meaning?

July 8, 2015

sharkbbb

The Italian sentence is explicitly conjugated to second person singular (tu) present indicative. In theory it is also the imperative, but not in combination with "perché" and a question mark/intonation. I believe the rhetorical question in Italian should use the infinitive:

  • Perché piangere? = Why cry?
  • Perché piangi? = Why do you cry?
  • Perché piangi? = Why are you crying?
January 19, 2016

andrewjonesfoto

Not if its said directly to someone crying

November 2, 2015

Mik1212

Same Question by me. "Why cry" was marked incorrect.

November 28, 2014

Rosebelle28

Anyone else hear something off when they listen in turtle mode?

January 19, 2016

Carissa789117

One cries because they're sad. For example, I cry because others are stupid and it makes me sad.

May 19, 2018

Sara258572

Me too...

June 30, 2018

NRizel

For men. Tell an italian girl and she'll think you're such romantic

November 15, 2014

thenotoriousrog

"Why do I cryyy? Why do I cry, why do I cry, why do I cry, someone tell me whyyyy"

November 4, 2016

Sara258572

Because you are unhappy. I know...

June 30, 2018

Sigira0

perché è la mia festa, e faccio quello che voglio

February 14, 2018

Sara258572

WHY do you cry???

June 30, 2018

LindaSmith5

All 3 work in google translate

March 28, 2014

iuliapremium

Remember the poem we learned in school: Why do you cry Willy? Why do you cry? Why, Willy? Why, Willy? Why, Willy? Why?

July 2, 2015

malanpeiris

Yes

February 1, 2016

-Kalli__

The audio takes a longer while to play. Please fix, duolingo.

March 19, 2016

John768017

Should accept weep.

April 13, 2017

Christine406282

Ovuvuevuevue

September 19, 2017

Singaporian

L'audio è molto tardi on this module.

October 7, 2017

Nonna602151

How do you know which way to place the accent mark on vowels?

March 1, 2018

Jeff6005

How would I know that the verb should be you familiar?

June 7, 2016

Alex518387

I have the same question, would perche piange works as why does he cry?

April 8, 2018

AmaraBray

Piangiare means to hurt someone and also to cry? Does it really just mean "hurt" or "pain" or something?

January 10, 2017

lukman.A

No. Piangere means "to cry".

Meanwhile,

Pain = dolore

To hurt someone = offendersi

July 29, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.