"Eilifint."

Translation:Elephant.

December 13, 2014

12 Comments


MerelViVeri

It sounds as if you're mocking the elephant.

January 10, 2015

GeoffChurc

Why do they have to make these so difficult...

January 17, 2015

RozieToez

Is there some phonetic value the first I adds to the word? Does "Eil" sound differently than "El"? It seems like it would have to, right, because aren't E and I are both slender vowels?

June 21, 2015

scilling

Ei sometimes sounds different than e (depending upon the following consonant), but eil sounds the same as el. Judging by the teanglann.ie recordings of eilimint, it doesn’t sound as though there’s much palatalization applied to the L in eili-.

June 27, 2015

RozieToez

I'm not really hearing any. Is palatalization what that extra "i" typically adds?

June 27, 2015

scilling

It’s what any slender vowel typically adds. The difference between a broad consonant and its slender equivalent is usually (but not always) palatalization of the slender consonant.

June 27, 2015

RozieToez

But then back to the original question: what does the first "i" add to the word?

June 27, 2015

scilling

The possibility of spelling it in Irish; there are no Irish words that begin with el-.

June 27, 2015

RozieToez

Which is interesting. But does that mean the answer to my original question is "the first letter i adds no phonetic value to the word" then?

June 27, 2015

AnnieEzzell

and I wrote "elelhpant" because I typed too fast.

August 20, 2016

p.j.s

I thought eilifint was an owl, i'll have to check the dictionary

October 11, 2015

Melenhawenn

I understand, it sounds somewhat much lighter ;).

March 9, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.