1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Eilifint."

"Eilifint."

Translation:Elephant.

December 13, 2014

16 Comments


GeoffChurc

Why do they have to make these so difficult...


RozieToez

Is there some phonetic value the first I adds to the word? Does "Eil" sound differently than "El"? It seems like it would have to, right, because aren't E and I are both slender vowels?


scilling

Ei sometimes sounds different than e (depending upon the following consonant), but eil sounds the same as el. Judging by the teanglann.ie recordings of eilimint, it doesn’t sound as though there’s much palatalization applied to the L in eili-.


RozieToez

I'm not really hearing any. Is palatalization what that extra "i" typically adds?


scilling

It’s what any slender vowel typically adds. The difference between a broad consonant and its slender equivalent is usually (but not always) palatalization of the slender consonant.


RozieToez

But then back to the original question: what does the first "i" add to the word?


scilling

The possibility of spelling it in Irish; there are no Irish words that begin with el-.


RozieToez

Which is interesting. But does that mean the answer to my original question is "the first letter i adds no phonetic value to the word" then?


BrianSille2

Eil; Widen the mouth as in a broad smile and place tongue behind lower teeth. El; Round mouth and tongue against hard pallet. But as noted above 'el' is unusual, if not absent, in Irish


AnnieEzzell

and I wrote "elelhpant" because I typed too fast.


BrianSille2

I left a post on a previous exercise involving this word which was incorrect and should be ignored. Sincere apologies. I leaped before I looked. Gabhagaí mo leithscéal.


Knocksedan

You should delete that other comment, rather than referring to it in some other random exercise where many people will see this comment without seeing the other, and other people reading the other comment might be misled by it (though it's likely that anyone able to read a comment in Irish would know enough to spot your error).

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32381971


BrianSille2

My intention was to delete it but I was unable to find it again when I tried to repeat the exercise so I put my correction in the next exercise in which the word occurred. I would welcome advice on how to revisit an exercise again after I had left it. Unfortunately 'ciall' is not the only thing that comes 'le haois'!


Knocksedan

Use the Search box at the top right of the page.

I provided a link to the Sentence Discussion in question.


BrianSille2

Go raibh míle maith agat. Tá sé scroiste aham anois.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.