Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eilifint."

Translation:Elephant.

3 years ago

14 Comments


MerelViVeri
MerelViVeri

It sounds as if you're mocking the elephant.

3 years ago

GeoffChurc

Why do they have to make these so difficult...

3 years ago

MollyIvano

I agree!!

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Is there some phonetic value the first I adds to the word? Does "Eil" sound differently than "El"? It seems like it would have to, right, because aren't E and I are both slender vowels?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Ei sometimes sounds different than e (depending upon the following consonant), but eil sounds the same as el. Judging by the teanglann.ie recordings of eilimint, it doesn’t sound as though there’s much palatalization applied to the L in eili-.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

I'm not really hearing any. Is palatalization what that extra "i" typically adds?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s what any slender vowel typically adds. The difference between a broad consonant and its slender equivalent is usually (but not always) palatalization of the slender consonant.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

But then back to the original question: what does the first "i" add to the word?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The possibility of spelling it in Irish; there are no Irish words that begin with el-.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Which is interesting. But does that mean the answer to my original question is "the first letter i adds no phonetic value to the word" then?

3 years ago

p.j.s
p.j.s

I thought eilifint was an owl, i'll have to check the dictionary

2 years ago

Melenhawenn

I understand, it sounds somewhat much lighter ;).

2 years ago

AnnieEzzell

and I wrote "elelhpant" because I typed too fast.

2 years ago

Patatoe0

terrible

11 months ago