"Pojken har ett gult äpple."

Translation:The boy has a yellow apple.

December 13, 2014

45 Comments


Summer839859

Do you answer a question with "-t" also? Like if somone asked "what color is your apple?" Do you answer "gul" or "gult"?

October 12, 2015

whysok

I want to know too

November 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, then you say "gult" if you're referring to an ett-word such as "äpple".

December 11, 2015

WraythRose

so if gult is yellow, what is gold? (I mean it does make it easier to remember!)

July 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Gold as a colour of an object is gyllene, which is a special adjective that never changes. Gold as the metal is guld.

July 9, 2015

WraythRose

thank you :)

July 10, 2015

Adrin.

Then the song "guld och gröna skogar" does not make sense, cause guld refers to the metal and not the colour (?)

January 15, 2016

Zmrzlina

It does make sense, because it is referring to gold as a symbol of wealth. Furthermore, "guld och gröna skogar" is an idiom meaning "a lot of what you could ever wish for".

January 16, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The forests are green in Sweden. In deciduous woods the leaves can change to gold in the fall, which is why we did not realize that the metal was meant.

June 8, 2016

ion1122

'guld' is not an adjective here. It is a noun referring to the metal (as a symbol of wealth). So the forests here are not 'gold and green'; they are just green. It is gold (on the one hand) and 'green forests' on the other.

August 18, 2016

Jae_Lejonet

Does orange also not change?

April 3, 2019

GeorgeFerguson93

I assume 'GUL' becomes 'GULT' because of 'ETT äpple'....what would it be if it was a red apple for example?

December 13, 2014

Arnauti

Röd is a bit special.
ett rött äpple, det röda äpplet, röda äpplen, de röda äpplena
(a red apple, the red apple, red apples, the red apples)
en röd frukt, den röda frukten, röda frukter, de röda frukterna
(a red fruit, the red fruit, red fruits, the red fruits)

December 13, 2014

nickhamblen

Is röd the only color that is special like this?

January 10, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, I mean it's special because it ends in -d, so it becomes rött instead of rödt (actually it has been spelled like that historically). Blå and grå also get two t:s, and they have alternative forms:

ett grått hus, det grå/gråa huset, grå/gråa hus, de grå/gråa husen
same with blå:
ett blått hus, det blå/blåa huset, blå/blåa hus, de blå/blåa husen

and
en blå bil, den blå/blåa bilen, blå/blåa bilar, de blå/blåa bilarna
same with grå
en grå bil, den grå/gråa bilen, grå/gråa bilar, de grå/gråa bilarna

Whether you pick blå or blåa is purely a matter of taste as far as I can tell. Could be something regional, but both are fine.

January 10, 2015

Lundgren8

The reason for this is that blå used to be pronounced as a long a. The circle on top of å is actually historically another small a, so in Old Swedish the word blå was pronounced blaa.

Then when you added the -a you got an -a following an already long a, so they blended together. And that’s why you can say blå/grå bilar today. Then the -a has been added again later and blåa/gråa is just as fine as Arnauti said.

January 10, 2015

Arnauti

I'm pretty sure it was a small o on top of the å. And little e:s on top of ä and ö.

January 10, 2015

Lundgren8

I stand corrected.

January 10, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I have been looking for this page. Could you provide a link to it in your overview: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892805

Or you could make a page explaining all the colors and add it there, but meanwhile this page would do.

June 8, 2016

Arnauti

I think someone else is writing an explanation about colors, but I can add a link here as a placeholder. Thanks for the suggestion!

June 8, 2016

makiky

hej arnauti. so are all the colors conjugated by the noun's en/ett??

December 11, 2015

Arnauti

Basically yes, but some don't change at all. Like lila 'purple'.

December 11, 2015

ChloKokx

Or rosa(pink)

March 12, 2016

S.M.94

Tack så mycket

March 25, 2016

Aleksandrs808775

I am not a native English speaker, however, why in translation "an" is replaced by "a", when the object we are referring to is "apple"? I translated sentence as "The boy has an yellow apple", but it is incorrect because of assumed wrong articulation.

March 25, 2015

Arnauti

It's a before a consonant sound, and an before a vowel sound. apple starts with a vowel sound of course, so it's an apple, but since yellow has the sound we'd describe as j in Swedish at the beginning (й in Russian for instance) which is a consonant, it changes into a there.

March 25, 2015

KrolJagiello

Is it a coincidence that gul and gult sound like gold/gilded, etc?

February 10, 2016

Arnauti

No, they're related somehow, with yellow as well, see this image:

Also: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=yellow

March 25, 2016

Taldust

In german we also have an old word "gülden" which means "golden". It is only used in poetry, these days. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/g%C3%BClden

April 9, 2016

BrandonMcC169710

I'm having a lot of trouble understanding when a word is an -ett word or -en word (when it's not already in the sentence), does anyone have an easy way to figure this out?

February 22, 2017

Lunimie

There is no way of figuring this out just like that because there are no solid rules, it's like irregular verbs in english, you have to hear them multiple times before you can tell what sounds wrong.

March 6, 2017

David7697

Why is it "gult" and not "gula".

June 1, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Adjectives change endings 't' is added for "ett" words when indefinite and "a" ending is used for plurals and with definite adjective form, which you should scroll up to see explained.

June 8, 2016

David7697

Thanks. I was thinking, for some reason, that the noun's definitive form was used and so an adjective before the noun might have had to be in plural form.

June 15, 2016

leo-arg

How do you spell Gul or Gult if you are referring to an "ett" word and an "en" word?

Like " The apple an the car are both yellow "

March 4, 2018

Taldust

i think that would be: "äpplet och bilen är gula". gula ist the plural form of gul / gult:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gul#Declension
in the plural, it doesn't matter whether you are talking about ett words or en words. but as i am only a swedish learner like you, i might be wrong. :-)

March 5, 2018

SchonBaume

It is "gult" because apple is 'Ett' word, Right?

April 23, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Right

July 9, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

so the singular is yellow, but in the plural it becomes golden?

That's what it seems like - "ett gult äpple" is translated above as "yellow apple" but when I wrote "golden apple" it wasn't accepted.

The very next translation was "write in Swedish 'golden apples' - and the choice was "gyllene äpplen"

September 6, 2018

ion1122

AndrewsSuzy, we have two separate words here. It has nothing to do with singular vs. plural.

gul = yellow
gyllene = golden

What gave you the idea that "gyllene" is the plural of "gul"?

September 6, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

Thank you!

September 6, 2018

BlubKonijn

Whats the difference between "gul", "gult" and "gula" aren't they all just yellow? I really can't see the logic in when to use them. Thx in advance

April 22, 2019

leo-arg

Blub: gul is for "en" words gult for "ett" words and gula for plural.

April 22, 2019

ion1122

Blub, almost all Swedish adjectives (not just "gul" or the other color words) must "agree" with the nouns that they modify as to gender and number. This is a fundamental point of Swedish grammar, so you may want to read up on it as you continue your study of Swedish.

There are some adjectives that are "indeclinable", but they are the exception rather than the rule (e.g., bra, gyllene ).

April 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.