"A menina gosta da saia, apesar da cor."

Translation:The girl likes the skirt, despite the color.

7/15/2013, 12:24:02 AM

22 Comments


mastakhan

Why the da in front of cor, instead of just a? Are you supposed to carry over the gosta+da structure to cor as well, as in gosta da saia nao gosta da cor?

3/29/2014, 12:54:30 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes! You got it!

3/29/2014, 9:46:20 PM

Danmoller
Mod

It's because of "apesar", not "gostar".

Apesar aks for "de":

  • Apesar de tudo, ele continua feliz = Despite everything, he remains happy
  • Ele pediu suco, apesar de não estar com sede = He ordered juice, although he was not thirsty
10/25/2014, 2:29:30 PM

PeterHaupt1

It's a contraction of "gosta de a" - and if you say what is (un)liked, it's always "gosta de"

4/6/2014, 2:39:35 PM

lesliegirl

Why is the word "da" used before "saia", instead of "a"?

11/24/2013, 7:48:25 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

You use "gostar+de+noun/verb" De+a = da (you have to link them).

11/24/2013, 9:19:23 AM

dac123

Thank you--That's very helpful.

2/11/2014, 10:36:59 PM

positivismus

Based on this example, it's not that clear to me if "apesar" means "despite", "regardless of", or both. Anyone can clarify it for me?

7/15/2013, 12:24:02 AM

Danmoller
Mod

To go deep into "apesar", you can think of it as "a + pesar" (to weight - to burden).

Thinking far beyound, it would be: The girl likes the skirt, although the color is a burden. (That's not an acceptable translation, I'm just adding ideas onto it)

There's no word in english to suffice that exaclty, so you have to chose the one that fits best, in that case, despite is a good choice.

8/26/2013, 6:28:48 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

apesar de = in spite (of), despite, although, not withstanding, though.regardless of = não obstante, embora. As in English, they can take the same meaning, but are used in different structures in a sentence

7/15/2013, 1:35:40 AM

hombrepac

Why isn't "despite of the color" a valid translation for "apesar da cor"? I think it is, so I'm reporting in case I'm right, I don't know how to return to a problematic answer to report later. But I wanted to know if it is ok, or I'm wrong.

8/25/2014, 5:15:31 AM

dac123

You can say "in spite of the color" or "despite the color" With despite, you don't need "of".

8/25/2014, 2:58:57 PM

hombrepac

Thanks for the reply. I understand I don't need it, but, is it valid or not?

8/26/2014, 10:54:07 PM

dac123

I don't think I have ever heard "despite of". It definitely does not sound right.

8/27/2014, 2:13:56 AM

hombrepac

Thank you! I went ahead and Googled a bit after your comment. It seems it's "in spite of" = "despite", and I was mixing the two of them.

Reference: http://www.elearnenglishlanguage.com/blog/english-mistakes/despite-vs-in-spite-of/

8/27/2014, 6:39:44 PM

dac123

Great find! They explain it very well :)

8/27/2014, 8:05:22 PM

susimaier

How about "apart from the colour"?

7/16/2014, 10:00:46 AM

antrell.ga

Why kid and not girl?

10/25/2014, 1:48:28 PM

Davu

I expect "kid" was suggested by a user and added to the pool of correct answers, but "girl" is best and must be accepted.

10/25/2014, 2:02:01 PM

ibroudno

Is it not acceptable to translate it as:The girl likes the skirt, despite OF the color. Generates error.

9/16/2016, 6:42:23 PM

dac123

"In spite of" = "despite"

9/16/2016, 10:34:52 PM

adh345501

I typed 'Despite the color, the girl likes the skirt'. Why should it be wrong?

11/26/2018, 9:53:54 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.